Francisco Roberto Solorzano Alvarez v. U.S. Atty.
[…] or intimidation.” Sepulveda, 401 F.3d at 1231 (quotations marks omitted). We

have also noted that “mere harassment does not amount to persecution.” Id.

(quotation and alteration omitted). In determining whether an alien has suffered

past persecution, the BIA considers the cumulative impact of the alleged incidents

of persecution. Delgado v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 487 F.3d 855, 861-62 (11th Cir. 2007)

(per curiam).

      “An applicant who has demonstrated past persecution is presumed to have a

well-founded fear of future persecution.” Mejia, 498 F.3d at 1257; 8 C.F.R.

§ 208.13(b)(1). The presumption can be rebutted by a showing that “[t]here has

been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a

well-founded fear of persecution” or the “applicant could avoid future persecution




                                          10
by relocating to another part of the applicant’s country of nationality.” 8 C.F.R.

§ 208.13(b)(1)(i).

      To establish a well-founded fear of future persecution, an alien “need only

show that there is a reasonable possibility of suffering such persecution if he or she

were to return to that country.” Mejia, 498 F.3d at 1256 (quotation marks and

alteration omitted). The alien must establish a fear that is both “subjectively

genuine and objectively reasonable.” Al Najjar, 257 F.3d at 1289. “The subjective

component is generally satisfied by the applicant’s credible testimony that he or