He stated Viewig was also supposed to pay the taxes on the property. At some point, he learned Viewig had stopped making payments. David testified that when he received notice of the underlying proceedings, he was in the process of trying to get Viewig to make his payments. ¶ 14 Following the parties’ arguments, the trial court stated it agreed with petitioner’s contention that the City of Decatur, which held a weed lien on the property, was not “a necessary party” due to a provision of the Code which prevented issuance of a tax deed unless the city’s lien was paid off. See 35 ILCS 200/22-35 (West 2012) (“[A]n order for the issuance of a tax deed *** shall not be entered affecting the title to or interest in any property in which a city *** has an interest under the police and welfare power by advancements made from public funds, until the purchaser or assignee makes reimbursement to the city *** of the money so advanced or the city *** waives its lien on the property for the money so advanced.”). However, as to the remaining issues, the court asked both parties to submit memoranda of law within 45 days, after which it would issue a written order. ¶ 15 On April 21, 2014, David Kay Eldridge filed his memorandum.