The notice–entitled “TAKE NOTICE”–advises the recipient that the specified property has been sold for delinquent taxes, the amount which must be paid to redeem the property, the date upon which the redemption period will expire, and that a petition for issuance of a tax deed transferring title and right to possession of the property will be filed if redemption is not made. 35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2012). ¶ 26 Further, to be entitled to a tax deed, section 22-10 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2012)) requires a tax purchaser to send a take notice to “owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record.” Such notices must be given “not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption” and must give “notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption.” 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2012). ¶ 27 The Code provides for service of the take notice “(i) personally by the sheriff; (ii) by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested; and (iii) by three