He maintains that Magna Trust Company; David Kay Eldridge and Ray Eldridge, Jr., as beneficial owners of the land trust; and the mortgagees were not entitled to notice of the underlying proceedings. ¶ 25 The Code sets forth various notice requirements for obtaining a tax deed. Pursuant to section 22-5 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2012)), within 4 months and 15 days after a tax sale, the tax purchaser must “deliver to the county clerk a notice to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed.” The notice–entitled “TAKE NOTICE”–advises the recipient that the specified property has been sold for delinquent taxes, the amount which must be paid to redeem the property, the date upon which the redemption period will expire, and that a petition for issuance of a tax deed transferring title