The court’s finding as to diligence was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Further, because petitioner failed to conduct a diligent inquiry and comply with the Code’s notice requirements, he was not entitled to issuance of a tax deed. ¶ 43 On appeal, petitioner alternatively argues he was entitled to a sale in error pursuant to section 21-310(a)(5) of the Code (35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2012)), rather than section 22-50 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/22-50 (West 2012)) as determined by the trial court. ¶ 44 Section 22-50 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/22-50 (West 2012)) provides as follows: “If the court refuses to enter an order directing the county clerk to execute and deliver the tax deed, because of the failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above provisions, and if the purchaser, or his or her assignee has made a bona fide attempt to comply with the statutory requirements for the issuance of the tax deed, then upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error.” Alternatively, section 21-310(a)(5) of the Code (35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2012)) permits a court to declare a sale in error when “the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error (other than an error of judgment as