Instead, on June 13, 2014, petitioner filed a motion to modify and for reconsideration and rehearing. He again argued he was entitled to issuance of a tax deed. Alternatively, petitioner asked the court to modify its decision and find a sale in error pursuant section 21-310(a)(5) of the Code (35 ILCS -5- 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2012)), which provides that a court may declare a sale in error when “the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error.” That section also provides for refund of the amount paid to the owner of a certificate of purchase along with “any interest and costs.” 35 ILCS 200/21-310(d) (West 2012).