In re Application of the County Collector for Judgment & Order of Sale
[…] bona fide attempt to comply with statutory notice requirements, but failed to strictly
comply with them.”
¶ 20 At the conclusion of its docket entry, the trial court directed petitioner to prepare an order
declaring a sale in error, which petitioner failed to do. Instead, on June 13, 2014, petitioner
filed a motion to modify and for reconsideration and rehearing. He again argued he was
entitled to issuance of a tax deed. Alternatively, petitioner asked the court to modify its
decision and find a sale in error pursuant section 21-310(a)(5) of the Code (35 ILCS
-5-
200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2012)), which provides that a court may declare a sale in error when
“the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or other
county official has made an error.” That section also provides for refund of the amount paid to
the owner of a certificate of purchase along with “any interest and costs.” 35 ILCS
200/21-310(d) (West 2012). Petitioner argued that although the recorder’s office identified the