In re Application of the County Collector for Judgment & Order of Sale
[…] ¶ 44 Section 22-50 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/22-50 (West 2012)) provides as follows:
“If the court refuses to enter an order directing the county clerk to execute and deliver
the tax deed, because of the failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above
provisions, and if the purchaser, or his or her assignee has made a bona fide attempt to
comply with the statutory requirements for the issuance of the tax deed, then upon
application of the owner of the certificate of purchase the court shall declare the sale to
be a sale in error.”
Alternatively, section 21-310(a)(5) of the Code (35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2012))
permits a court to declare a sale in error when “the assessor, chief county assessment officer,
board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error (other than an
error of judgment as to the value of any property).” “If a sale is declared to be a sale in error
[pursuant to section 21-310], *** the county collector shall, on demand of the owner of the
certificate of purchase, refund the amount paid, pay any interest and costs ***.” 35 ILCS
200/21-310(d) (West 2012).