In re Application of the County Collector for Judgment & Order of Sale
[…] the Code (35 ILCS 200/22-50 (West 2012)).
¶ 22 This pro se appeal followed.
¶ 23 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 24 On appeal, petitioner first argues the trial court erred in denying his petition for issuance of
a tax deed on the basis that he failed to comply with the Code’s notice requirements. He
maintains that Magna Trust Company; David Kay Eldridge and Ray Eldridge, Jr., as beneficial
owners of the land trust; and the mortgagees were not entitled to notice of the underlying
proceedings.
¶ 25 The Code sets forth various notice requirements for obtaining a tax deed. Pursuant to
section 22-5 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2012)), within 4 months and 15 days after a
tax sale, the tax purchaser must “deliver to the county clerk a notice to be given to the party in
whose name the taxes are last assessed.” The notice–entitled “TAKE NOTICE”–advises the
recipient that the specified property has been sold for delinquent taxes, the amount which must
be paid to redeem the property, the date upon which the redemption period will expire, and that