1294 WILSON v. BELLEQUE
[…] three lesser included offenses on which the jury was instruct-
ed.”); Forsberg v. United States, 351 F.2d 242, 245, 248 (9th
Cir. 1965).
[20] It is thus clear that neither Wilson’s acquittal on the
intentional murder charge nor the jury’s failure to reach a ver-
dict on counts one through three by itself terminated jeopardy
with respect to the felony murder charges on which the State
now seeks to retry him. Under Oregon law, these felony mur-
der charges were necessarily included under the aggravated
murder charges in counts one through three. Section 136.465
of the Oregon Revised Statutes states that “[i]n all cases, the
defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission
of which is necessarily included in that with which the defen-
dant is charged in the accusatory instrument,” and the Oregon
Court of Appeals has confirmed that felony murder is a lesser
included offense to the crime of aggravated murder. See State
v. Bockorny, 866 P.2d 1230, 1237 (Or. App. Ct. 1993). At
Wilson’s 2000 trial, the trial court properly instructed the jury