1294 WILSON v. BELLEQUE
[…] instructions on these lesser included charges.
The trial court further instructed the jury, over Wilson’s
objection, that it could not consider any of the lesser included
offenses unless and until it acquitted Wilson of the corre-
sponding charged offense. The instruction was consistent with
Oregon law. Although the Oregon Supreme Court had
declared “acquittal-first” instructions of this kind unlawful in
1986, see State v. Allen, 717 P.2d 1178, 1181 (Or. 1986) (per
curiam), in 1997 the Oregon legislature statutorily overruled
Allen. See OR. REV. STAT. § 136.460(2) (“Only if the jury
finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the
jury consider a lesser included offense.”).
The jury returned a mixed verdict. With respect to counts
four through eight, the jury acquitted Wilson of the aggra-
vated murder charges but convicted him of the lesser included
offenses of attempted aggravated murder under those counts.