Zucco Partners LLC v. Digimarc Corp.
[…] Specifically, pursuant to section 302(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, a company’s “prin- cipal executive officer or officers and the principal financial officer or officers” must certify the accuracy and reliability of its quarterly financial reports. See 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a). A signing officer must certify that he has reviewed the report, that based on his knowledge the report “does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material 1502 ZUCCO PARTNERS v. DIGIMARC CORP. fact necessary in order to make the statements made . . . not misleading,” and that the report and any information included within the report “fairly present in all material respects the financial condition and results of operations of the issuer . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(1), (2), (3).