Van Skike v. Owcp
[…] He argues that such a practice is inconsistent with all other fee-shifting regimes Congress has authorized and further contends that Blum forbids the DD from consider- ing the complexity of the legal issues involved in computing an hourly rate, as opposed to considering that factor in com- puting the number of hours allowed. Respondent Cenex con- tends that the DD properly applied § 702.132(a) and that the BRB properly affirmed her fee determination. [5] Attorney’s fee awards under the LHWCA are to be “reasonably commensurate with the necessary work done and shall take into account the quality of the representation, the complexity of the legal issues involved, and the amount of benefits awarded.” 20 C.F.R. § 702.132(a). While the regula- tion does not expressly mandate the use of the traditional lodestar method, it does permit the consideration of lodestar factors not explicitly listed, and it also sets forth at least four of the eleven factors to be considered.