2368 VAN SKIKE v. DIRECTOR, OWCP
[…] Van Skike argues on appeal that the DD committed legal
error when she awarded a lower hourly rate than the ALJ due
to what she deemed to be a lack of complexity of the issues
heard before her. He argues that such a practice is inconsistent
with all other fee-shifting regimes Congress has authorized
and further contends that Blum forbids the DD from consider-
ing the complexity of the legal issues involved in computing
an hourly rate, as opposed to considering that factor in com-
puting the number of hours allowed. Respondent Cenex con-
tends that the DD properly applied § 702.132(a) and that the
BRB properly affirmed her fee determination.
[5] Attorney’s fee awards under the LHWCA are to be
“reasonably commensurate with the necessary work done and
shall take into account the quality of the representation, the
complexity of the legal issues involved, and the amount of
benefits awarded.” 20 C.F.R. § 702.132(a). While the regula-
tion does not expressly mandate the use of the traditional
lodestar method, it does permit the consideration of lodestar
factors not explicitly listed, and it also sets forth at least four
of the eleven factors to be considered. See Van Gerwen v.