2494 CARVER v. LEHMAN
[…] ment . . . .”7 This final provision, under which Carver’s
release plan was denied, was subsequently eliminated after
the Washington Court of Appeals held that it violated the stat-
utory requirement that all sex offenders “may become eligi-
ble” for community custody. See Dutcher, 60 P.3d at 638-40.
Carver argues that this statutory scheme creates a protected
liberty interest because it requires the DOC to transfer an
inmate to community custody in lieu of earned release “unless
any one of the . . . specifically designated reasons are
6
The last criterion derives from section 72.09.340(3)(a), which provides
that the DOC is “authorized to reject a residence location if the proposed
residence is within close proximity to schools, child care centers, play-
grounds, or other grounds or facilities where children of similar age or cir-
cumstance as a previous victim are present who the department determines
may be put at substantial risk of harm by the sex offender’s residence at
that location.” WASH. REV. CODE § 72.09.340(3)(a) (2006).
7
Washington law defines “sexually violent predator” as “any person
who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and
who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which