2494 CARVER v. LEHMAN
[…] oner of the liberty interest in parole[,]” so long as “release is
3
At oral argument, Lehman urged that the presence of more specific
criteria for denial of proposed residence locations in section
72.09.340(3)(a) undermines Carver’s contention that the four criteria listed
in section 9.94A.728(2)(d) provide the exclusive legitimate bases for
denial of a release plan. Lehman is incorrect: the bases for denial of pro-
posed residence locations contained in section 72.09.340(3)(a) are, in
effect, specific variations of the same more general formulations set forth
for denial of release plans in section 9.94A.728(2)(d). Section
72.09.340(3)(a) provides:
[T]he department shall not approve a residence location if the
proposed residence: (I) Includes a minor victim or child of simi-
lar age or circumstance (as a previous victim who the department
determines may be put at substantial risk of harm by the offend-
er’s residence in the household; or (ii) is within close proximity
of the current residence of a minor victim, unless the where-
abouts of the minor victim cannot be determined or unless such
a restriction would impede family reunification efforts ordered by
the court or directed by the department of social and health ser-
vices. The department is further authorized to reject a residence
location if the proposed residence is within close proximity to
schools, child care centers, playgrounds, or other grounds or
facilities where children of similar age or circumstance as a pre-
vious victim are present who the department determines may be
put at substantial risk of harm by the sex offender’s residence at
that location.
These bases for denial of a proposed residence, which take into account
whether the residence includes or is near a past or potential victim, are
simply more specific examples of the final two criteria that serve as legiti-
mate bases for denial under § 9.94A.728(2)(d), whether the “proposed res-