2528 ALANIS-ALVARADO v. HOLDER
[…] violence, repeated harassment, or bodily injury to the
person or persons for whom the protection order was
issued is deportable. For purposes of this clause, the
term “protection order” means any injunction issued
for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening
acts of domestic violence, including temporary or
final orders issued by civil or criminal courts (other
than support or child custody orders or provisions)
whether obtained by filing an independent action or
as a pendente lite order in another proceeding.
Petitioner was convicted of violating California Penal Code
section 273.6, which reads in relevant part:
(a) Any intentional and knowing violation of a
protective order, as defined in Section 6218 of the
Family Code, or of an order issued pursuant to Sec-
tion 527.6 or 527.8 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
or Section 15657.03 of the Welfare and Institutions
Code, is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not
more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one
year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
[2] Examining the “full range of conduct” proscribed by
section 273.6, Petitioner’s conviction does not suffice under
the categorical approach. The range of orders that may be
issued under the state statute is broad, and the statute plainly