2528 ALANIS-ALVARADO v. HOLDER
[…] The court may issue an ex parte order enjoining a
party from molesting, attacking, striking, stalking,
threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing,
telephoning, including, but not limited to, annoying
telephone calls as described in Section 653m of the
Penal Code, destroying personal property, contact-
ing, either directly or indirectly, by mail or other-
wise, coming within a specified distance of, or
disturbing the peace of the other party, and, in the
discretion of the court, on a showing of good cause,
of other named family or household members.
Cal. Fam. Code § 6320 (2003).3 Section 6389 of the Califor-
nia Family Code provides, in part, that “[a] person subject to
a protective order, as defined in Section 6218, shall not own,
possess, purchase, or receive a firearm while that protective
order is in effect.” Cal. Fam. Code § 6389(a).
The parties agree that section 6389 does not, by itself,
authorize a court to issue a protective order. Instead, when-
ever a court issues a protective order, the provisions of section
6389 are triggered automatically. Our conclusion is confirmed