Alanis-Alvarado v. Holder
[…] Cal. Fam. Code § 6320 (2003).3 Section 6389 of the Califor- nia Family Code provides, in part, that “[a] person subject to a protective order, as defined in Section 6218, shall not own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm while that protective order is in effect.” Cal. Fam. Code § 6389(a). The parties agree that section 6389 does not, by itself, authorize a court to issue a protective order. Instead, when- ever a court issues a protective order, the provisions of section 6389 are triggered automatically.