2714 CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE v. LAPETER
[…] $7,140,000. Brian Schwartz, Canada Life’s commercial mort-
gage manager in charge of the refinancing negotiations, testi-
fied that this figure should be adjusted downward because the
3
In a separate action, LaPeter unsuccessfully sought to enjoin that sale.
While the present appeal was pending, he filed an appeal from the denial
of the injunction, which he ultimately dismissed. See LaPeter, et al. v.
Canada Life Assurance Co., No. 07-35873. Despite the dismissal, Canada
Life delayed the trustee’s sale pending resolution of the other appeals.
4
Pursuant to Idaho Code § 8-601A, a receiver may be appointed where
the real property that is the subject of the deed of trust is “in danger of
substantial waste or . . . the income therefrom is in danger of being lost,
or . . . the property is or may become insufficient to discharge the debt
which it secures.”
CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE v. LAPETER 2717
leases had come closer to expiration in the year and a half
since the appraisal was made.5
Although Schwartz testified that he did not “know the exact
value of the mall today,” he opined that it would be insuffi-
cient to discharge the debt.