UNITED STATES v. STREICH 2939
[…] might tell something relevant to the sentence to the probation
officer, but fears retaliation if his or her identity is revealed.
There is no basis in Rule 32(d)(3)(B) for hiding the material,
just the “sources” of the material.
Streich’s other challenges are also without merit. Hearsay
may be used in sentencing.11 The Federal Privacy Act does
not apply to state agencies.12 Washington state privacy laws
do not apply because federal admissibility is not predicated on
state law.13 HIPAA does not provide any private right of
action, much less a suppression remedy.14
18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides that “[n]o limitation shall be
placed on the information concerning the background, charac-
ter, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a
court of the United States may receive and consider for the
purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”15 Congress
thus made a broad policy choice to have a judge be as fully
informed as possible before passing sentence on a defendant.
Justice in sentencing requires that the judge be fully informed
about all the aspects of the defendant’s history. Both rehabili-