MARTINEZ-MADERA v. HOLDER 3359
[…] 1162 (citing United States v. Viramontes-Alvarado, 149 F.3d
912, 915 (9th Cir. 1998)) (quoting Ablang v. Reno, 52 F.3d
801, 803 (9th Cir. 1995)) (quoting Runnett v. Shultz, 901 F.2d
782, 783 (9th Cir. 1990)).
[1] In both Scales and Solis-Espinoza,1 one of the petition-
1
The text of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1401 and 1409 was not amended in any rele-
vant way between 1952 and 1986. Thus, we interpreted the same version
of these sections in Scales, where the petitioner was born in 1977, and in
Solis-Espinoza, where the petitioner was born in 1967. Compare 232 F.3d
at 1161 and 401 F.3d at 1091.
Section 1401(a)(7), Nationals and Citizens of the United States at birth,
provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United
States at birth:
. . . [paragraphs (1) through (6)]
(7) A person born outside the geographical limits of the
United States . . . of parents one of whom is an alien, and the
other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of
such person, was physically present in the United States . . .
for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, . . . .
Section 1409 provides in relevant part:
Children born out of wedlock
(a) The provisions of paragraph (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section
1401 of this title, and of paragraph (2) of section 1408 of this
title, shall apply as of the date of birth to a person born out of
wedlock if—