MARTINEZ-MADERA v. HOLDER 3359
[…] at 1161 and 401 F.3d at 1091.
Section 1401(a)(7), Nationals and Citizens of the United States at birth,
provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United
States at birth:
. . . [paragraphs (1) through (6)]
(7) A person born outside the geographical limits of the
United States . . . of parents one of whom is an alien, and the
other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of
such person, was physically present in the United States . . .
for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, . . . .
Section 1409 provides in relevant part:
Children born out of wedlock
(a) The provisions of paragraph (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section
1401 of this title, and of paragraph (2) of section 1408 of this
title, shall apply as of the date of birth to a person born out of
wedlock if—
(1) a blood relationship between the person and the father is
established by clear and convincing evidence,
(2) the father had the nationality of the United States at the
time of the person’s birth,
(3) the father (unless deceased) has agreed in writing to pro-
vide financial support for the person until the person reaches
the age of 18 years, and
MARTINEZ-MADERA v. HOLDER 3365
er’s biological parents was married to a U.S. citizen at the
time of the petitioner’s birth. See Scales, 232 F.3d at 1161-62
(biological mother married to citizen stepfather at time of
petitioner’s birth); Solis-Espinoza, 401 F.3d at 1091 (biologi-