4052 TANOH v. DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY
[…] actions were “mass actions” under CAFA because each of the
seven suits involved fewer than one hundred plaintiffs.
The district court granted plaintiffs’ motion to remand on
October 21, relying almost verbatim on the reasoning con-
tained in its earlier sua sponte orders. Dow sought permission
to appeal the district court’s refusal to exercise jurisdiction
under CAFA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c).2 This court
granted permission to appeal on January 29, 2009.3 We
review the district court’s remand order de novo. See Abrego
Abrego, 443 F.3d at 679.
2
Section 1453(c) governs removal of class actions to federal court, spe-
cifically providing that “a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an
order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class
action to the State court from which it was removed if application is made
to the court of appeals not less than 7 days after entry of the order.” In
Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1309 v. Laidlaw Transit Services, Inc.,
435 F.3d 1140 (9th Cir. 2006), we held that the last clause of § 1453(c)
contains an error, construing the provision to require that the application