Chalk v. T-Mobile USA, Inc.
[…] Nonetheless, the contract here was adhesive, and Plaintiffs were unable to negotiate with T- Mobile over its terms. Under Vasquez-Lopez, this combina- tion of unequal bargaining power and clearly demonstrated substantive unconscionability—the only absolute necessity for a finding of unenforceability—is sufficient to render the class action waiver unenforceable as a matter of Oregon law. [11] In the usual case, we would be required to determine whether the unenforceable class action waiver should be sev- ered from the arbitration agreement as a whole. See OR. REV. STAT. § 72.3020 (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscio- nable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the 3750 CHALK v. T-MOBILE USA application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”); Vasquez-Lopez, 152 P.3d at 953 (after a finding of unconscionability, “the trial court could have severed the unconscionable provisions or declared the entire [arbitration] rider to be unenforcable”).