Chalk v. T-Mobile USA, Inc.
[…] Rather, Vasquez-Lopez “is simply a refinement of the unconscionability analysis applicable to contracts gener- ally in [Oregon].” Shroyer, 498 F.3d at 987. Thus, the FAA does not pre- empt application of the Vasquez-Lopez rule to T-Mobile’s arbitration agreement. See id. at 987-88. Likewise, because 9 U.S.C. § 2 explicitly requires us to apply “such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revo- cation of any contract” in order to determine whether the class action waiver at issue here is enforceable, Oregon law, and not the policy behind the FAA, governs our analysis. CHALK v. T-MOBILE USA 3747 thing far less costly.