BOVA v. CITY OF MEDFORD 5169
[…] Plaintiffs
are current employees of the City who have not yet retired—
and thus who have not yet been denied any benefits—but who
seek injunctive and declaratory relief from the City. We dis-
miss their claims as unripe.1
1
In a related case, Doyle v. City of Medford, No. 07-35753, retired City
employees assert the same substantive claims as in this action. In an order
filed this date, we certified certain questions regarding those substantive
claims to the Oregon Supreme Court.
5170 BOVA v. CITY OF MEDFORD
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Oregon Revised Statutes section 243.303(2) reads, in perti-
nent part:
The governing body of any local government that
contracts for or otherwise makes available health
care insurance coverage for officers and employees
of the local government shall, insofar as and to the
extent possible, make that coverage available for any
retired employee of the local government who elects
within 60 days after the effective date of retirement
to participate in that coverage and, at the option of
the retired employee, for the spouse of the retired
employee and any unmarried children under 18 years
of age.
In 1986, the City adopted Resolution No. 5715, which set
forth the City’s plan for complying with Oregon Revised Stat-
utes section 243.303. The Resolution interprets section
243.303 to require “that continuation of health insurance be
offered to employees who retire from City service.” Before