6234 ROBLETO-PASTORA v. HOLDER
[…] ROBLETO-PASTORA v. HOLDER 6251
We find the Fourth and Seventh Circuits’ interpretation of
section 209(a) to be persuasive. It is consistent with our con-
clusion that petitioner was a lawful permanent resident and
not an asylee during the removal proceedings, and we see no
reason why we should read 209(b) in a contrary manner with
respect to asylees who have acquired lawful permanent resi-
dent status.14 Although section 209(a) explicitly provides that
adjustment under that section is unavailable to refugees who
have already “acquired permanent resident status,” see
8 U.S.C. § 1159(a)(1)(C), and section 209(b) contains no such
provision, the language of section 209(b) is nonetheless clear.
It provides the Secretary of Homeland Security or the
Attorney General with discretion to “adjust to the status of an
alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of
any alien granted asylum . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b). It does
not provide for “re-adjustment” of status for asylees who have
already acquired LPR status, and we decline to expand the
statute’s coverage to such individuals. To do so would pro-
vide unique relief to asylees who have acquired LPR status,