VERNOFF v. ASTRUE 7181
[…] 4
The SSA’s interpretation of legitimacy for purposes of § 402(d)(3) is
entitled to deference as a “permissible construction of the statute.” See
Mesa Verde Constr. Co. v. N. Cal. Dist. Council of Laborers, 861 F.2d
1124, 1130 n.5 (9th Cir. 1988) (en banc); see also Barnhart v. Walton, 535
U.S. 212, 217-22 (2002).
VERNOFF v. ASTRUE 7187
a child and his natural or adoptive parent. See Cal. Fam. Code
§ 7601.
[4] The primary means for a father in California to acquire
rights as a natural father is through application of California
Family Code § 7611. That section sets out several methods by
which a father is presumed to be the natural parent of a child,
including, most relevant to this case, if “[h]e and the child’s
natural mother are or have been married to each other and the
child is born during the marriage or within 300 days after the
marriage is terminated by death . . . .” § 7611(a). Because the
Vernoff’s marriage was terminated by death, and Brandalynn
was not born with 300 days of the insured’s death,5 the
insured is not presumed to be her natural father under this
provision. None of the other presumptions set forth in § 7611
are applicable either, including if a man “receives the child
into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural
child,” § 7611(d), or presumptions concerning situations in
which both parents are cohabitating and there is a question as
to the biological relationship, or where there is a voluntary
acknowledgment of paternity, see §§ 7540, et seq. and 7570,
et seq.6
5