VERNOFF v. ASTRUE 7181
[…] controlling because it was passed after the insured’s death, see
supra n.6, illustrates California’s current legislative intent
regarding posthumously-conceived children. Consistent with
Massachusetts’s determination in Woodward, § 249.58 only
provides intestacy rights to posthumously-conceived children
where it is guaranteed the decedent consented to the proce-
dure and the conception is timely (promoting the interest in
finality of an estate).9 See Woodward, 435 Mass. at 551-552.
Vernoff cannot establish Brandalynn’s rights of intestacy
through § 249.5 because Brandalynn was conceived nearly
three years after the death of the insured and without his con-
sent.
8
Section 249.5 provides, in relevant part:
For purposes of determining right to property to be distributed upon the
death of a decedent, a child of the decedent conceived and born after the
death of the decedent shall be deemed to have been born within the life-
time of the decedent . . . if the child or his or her representative proves by
clear and convincing evidence that all of the following conditions are sat-
isfied:
(a) The decedent, in writing, specifies that his or her genetic material shall
be used for the posthumous conception of a child of the decedent . . .
(c) The child was in utero using the decedent’s genetic material and was
in utero within two years of the date of issuance of a certificate of the
decedent’s death . . . .
9
All other state statutes concerning posthumous conception also support
the sound policy determination that the decedent’s consent to the concep-
tion is essential, but not always sufficient, to establish parentage or intes-
tate eligibility. See Ala. Code § 26-17-707; Colo. Rev.