PARK v. HOLDER 8529
[…] Act, with the intention to maintain that residence for
the foreseeable future.
8 C.F.R. § 213a.1. Section 101(a)(33) of the INA defines
“residence” as: “the place of general abode; the place of gen-
eral abode of a person means his principal, actual dwelling
place in fact, without regard to intent.” INA § 101(a)(33); 8
U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33).
[3] Although a sponsor must be domiciled in the United
States, a person may qualify as a sponsor if he is not currently
living in the United States. However, the sponsor must only
be temporarily residing abroad. 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(c)(1)(ii)
requires the sponsor to prove, “by a preponderance of the evi-
dence, that the sponsor’s domicile remains in the United
States, provided, . . . that a citizen who is living abroad tem-
porarily is considered to be domiciled in the United States if
the citizen’s employment abroad meets the requirements of
section 319(b)(1) of the Act.” Additionally, if the sponsor is
not domiciled in the United States, the sponsor can submit a
Form I-864 if the sponsor proves, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the sponsor will establish a domicile in the
United States on or before the date of the alien’s admission