PARK v. HOLDER 8529
[…] “Generally, [w]e
accord Chevron deference where there is binding agency pre-
cedent on-point (either in the form of a regulation or a pub-
lished BIA case).” Ramos-Lopez v. Holder, 563 F.3d 855,
858-59 (9th Cir. 2009) (internal citation and quotation marks
omitted).
[5] Because section 1183a(f) is silent regarding the mean-
ing of domicile, we must assess whether the agency’s inter-
pretation is “ ‘based on a permissible construction of the
statute.’ ” Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. at 424 (quoting Chev-
ron, 467 U.S. at 843). Here, the agency defined the term “do-
micile” in 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1 to be “where a sponsor has his
or her principal residence . . . with the intention to maintain
that residence for the foreseeable future.” 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1.
In adopting this definition of domicile, the agency explained
that “[t]he term ‘domicile’ is defined in accordance with the
generally accepted definition of the term.” Affidavits of Sup-
port on Behalf of Immigrants, 62 Fed. Reg. 54,346, 54,347