Ayala-Villanueva v. Holder
[…] HOLDER 8843 resident. Ayala claims that he became a derivative citizen through his mother, Maria Dolores Villanueva (“Villanueva”), when she naturalized on February 19, 1987. “[D]erivative citi- zenship is determined under the law in effect at the time the critical events giving rise to eligibility occurred.” Minasyan v. Gonzales, 401 F.3d 1069, 1075 (9th Cir. 2005). Former sec- tion 321(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (repealed 2000), which was in effect at the time of Villanueva’s naturalization, governs Ayala’s claim to citizen- ship. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that: A child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: ... (3) The . . . naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if (4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and (5) Such child is residing in the United States pur- suant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of . . . the parent nat- uralized under clause . . . (3) of this subsection . . . . 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a). It is uncontested that Ayala meets condi- tions (4) and (5); he was 13 years old and living in the United States as a legal permanent resident when his mother natural- ized.