BLANCO v. HOLDER 8965
[…] pertaining to the potential validity of unsigned checks, to the attention of
the BIA. Therefore, there was evidence in the record that contradicted the
BIA’s conclusion that an unsigned check is per se invalid.
8972 BLANCO v. HOLDER
[4] The INS could have presented Petitioner’s lawyer’s
unsigned check to the bank and allowed the bank to determine
whether or not to accept the payment. Indeed, the regulations
contemplate “grandfathering” the receipt date of a check that
is dishonored, and the applicant may have a grace period dur-
ing which to make good on the check. 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(a)(2).
The regulation sets forth that the INS will charge a petitioner
who submits a nonpayable check and that statutory deadlines
“will not be deemed to have been met if payment is not made
within 10 business days after notification . . . of the dishon-
ored check.” Id. Although the regulation requires the peti-
tioner to pay within 10 business days (usually the equivalent
of 14 calendar days) in order to retain a deadline, it implicitly
tolerates some flexibility on the part of the agency. Thus, the