BLANCO v. HOLDER 8965
[…] ated service charge within 14 calendar days, without
extension. If the application or petition is pending
and these charges are not paid within 14 days, the
application or petition shall be rejected as improp-
erly filed. If the application or petition was already
approved, and these charges are not paid, the
approval shall be automatically revoked because it
was improperly filed. If the application or petition
was already denied, revoked, or abandoned, that
decision will not be affected by the non-payment of
the filing or fingerprinting fee.
(Emphases added.) Further, 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(a)(2) provides in
relevant part:
A charge of $30.00 will be imposed if a check in
payment of a fee or any other matter is not honored
by the bank or financial institution on which it is
drawn. A receipt issued by a[n INS] officer for any
remittance shall not be binding upon the [INS] if the
remittance is found uncollectible. Furthermore, legal
8970 BLANCO v. HOLDER
and statutory deadlines will not be deemed to have
been met if payment is not made within 10 business
days after notification by the [INS] of the dishonored
check.
(Emphasis added.)
[1] Those regulations direct that an application or petition
is properly filed when it is actually received, provided that the
application is signed and “the required filing fee” is attached.
Id. § 103.2(a)(7)(i).