8888 CARRILLO-JAIME v. HOLDER
[…] at least one year” constitutes an aggravated felony. Id.
§ 1101(a)(43)(G). We have defined “theft offense” under
§ 1101(a)(43)(G) as “[1] a taking of property or an exercise
of control over property [2] without consent [3] with the crim-
inal intent to deprive the owner of rights and benefits of own-
ership, even if such deprivation is less than total or
permanent.” United States v. Corona-Sanchez, 291 F.3d 1201,
1205 (9th Cir. 2002) (en banc) (quoting Hernandez-Mancilla
v. INS, 246 F.3d 1002, 1004 (7th Cir. 2007) (bracketed num-
bers added)), superceded on other grounds by U.S.S.G.
§ 2L1.2 cmt. n.4 (2002). If a violation of § 10801 satisfies
these three elements, it constitutes a theft offense under
§ 1101(a)(43)(G).
Cal. Veh. Code § 10801 provides:
CARRILLO-JAIME v. HOLDER 8891
Any person who knowingly and intentionally owns
or operates a chop shop is guilty of a public offense
and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprison-
ment in the state prison for two, three, or four years,
or by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars
($50,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, or
by up to one year in the county jail, or by a fine of
not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by
both the fine and imprisonment.
Cal. Veh. Code § 250 defines “chop shop” as
any building, lot, or other premises where any person
has been engaged in altering, destroying, disassem-
bling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any
motor vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be ille-