8888 CARRILLO-JAIME v. HOLDER
[…] The second element of “theft offense” under
§ 1101(a)(43)(G) is taking or exercising control over property
“without consent.” For the reasons that follow, we conclude
that this element is not necessarily satisfied by a conviction
under § 10801.
[4] Under Cal. Veh. Code § 250, the motor vehicle or
motor vehicle part must be obtained “by theft, fraud, or con-
spiracy to defraud.” If, under California law, one can obtain
property through theft, fraud, or conspiracy to defraud, and do
so with the valid consent of the owner, then a violation of
§ 10801 does not satisfy the second element of a
§ 1101(a)(43)(G) theft offense. We consider these possibili-
ties in turn.
1. Obtaining Property by Theft
Section 250 of the California Vehicle Code, defining a
“chop shop,” proscribes altering, destroying, etc. “any motor
vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be illegally obtained
by theft.” Neither § 10801 nor § 250 defines “theft,” so we
take the definition from California’s general theft statute,
which provides in relevant part:
Every person who shall feloniously steal, take, carry,
lead, or drive away the personal property of another,