8888 CARRILLO-JAIME v. HOLDER
[…] motor vehicle a bad check in exchange for the vehicle and
then disassembles the vehicle in the chop shop, that consti-
tutes a violation of § 10801. This is “fraud in the inducement”
under Harris. Because “misrepresentation will not supply the
essential element of nonconsent,” the owner’s consent has not
been vitiated. 155 Cal. Rptr. at 478.
Our decision in Randhawa v. Ashcroft, 298 F.3d 1148 (9th
Cir. 2002), is not inconsistent with the above analysis. The
defendant in Randhawa had been convicted of possessing
stolen mail in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1708. Section 1708
prohibits “steal[ing], tak[ing], or abstract[ing], or by fraud or
deception obtain[ing]” mail “from or out of any mail, post
office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any
mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter,” as
well as possessing any mail so obtained. The question before
us was whether a conviction under § 1708 categorically con-
stituted a theft offense under § 1101(a)(43)(G). We held that
it did:
Our generic definition of theft offense [under
§ 1101(a)(43)(G)] also requires a second element,