8888 CARRILLO-JAIME v. HOLDER
[…] shop statute would fit within its ambit. As it turns out, Con-
2
In his brief, Carrillo-Jaime requested that we remand with instructions
to the government to assign the case to a different IJ. At oral argument,
Carrillo-Jaime’s lawyer disclosed that the IJ who heard the case has been
reassigned to a different Immigration Court. Consequently, Carrillo-
Jaime’s request is moot.
8900 CARRILLO-JAIME v. HOLDER
gress has written a vehicle theft law. The National Motor
Vehicle Theft Act, ch. 89, 41 Stat. 324 (1919), commonly
known as the Dyer Act and currently codified at 18 U.S.C.
§ 2312 (2006), provides:
Whoever transports in interstate or foreign com-
merce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing
the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
both.
In United States v. Turley, 352 U.S. 407 (1957), the
Supreme Court explained Congress’s action in this arena:
By 1919, the law of most States against local theft
had developed so as to include not only common-law
larceny but embezzlement, false pretenses, larceny