9160 CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b).
CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC 9179
The Issuance of the EA
[4] Under NEPA, if an agency determines that a project
will “significant[ly] affect[ ]” the environment, the agency
must prepare an EIS, “a detailed statement on . . . the environ-
mental impact” of the proposed project. 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332(2)(C). “As a preliminary step, an agency may prepare
an EA in order to determine whether the environmental
impact of a proposed action is significant enough to warrant
preparation of an EIS.” Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project
v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1212 (9th Cir. 1998). See 40
C.F.R. § 1508.9 (describing an EA as a “concise public docu-
ment . . . that serves to [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence
and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environ-
mental impact statement or a finding of no significant
impact.”). An agency must go further, and prepare an EIS, “if
substantial questions are raised as to whether a project may
cause significant degradation of some human environmental
factor.” LaFlamme v. FERC, 852 F.2d 389, 397 (9th Cir.
1988) (internal alterations and quotation marks omitted). See