9160 CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
[…] comply with the requirements of the National Environmental
Policy Act (“NEPA”), which directs all federal agencies, “to
the fullest extent possible,” to prepare “a detailed statement
on . . . the environmental impact” of “major Federal actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.”
42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(i).
The Federal Power Act specifically “prescribe[s] the proce-
dures and conditions under which, and the courts in which,
judicial review of [the Commission’s] orders may be had.”
City of Tacoma v. Taxpayers of Tacoma, 357 U.S. 320, 336
(1958). Section 313 of the Act provides that only “parties” to
Commission proceedings may seek administrative or judicial
review of the Commission’s final orders. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 825l(a) (“Any person . . . aggrieved by an order issued by
the Commission in a proceeding under this chapter to which
such person . . . is a party may apply for a rehearing . . . .”);
id. § 825l(b) (“Any party to a proceeding under this chapter
aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in such pro-
ceeding may obtain a review of such order in [a specified]
CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC 9175
United States Court of Appeals . . . .”). Because section 313
enumerates “the specific, complete and exclusive mode for
judicial review of the Commission’s orders,” City of Tacoma,
357 U.S. at 336, a non-party to the Commission’s proceedings