9160 CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
[…] Cir. 1998) (“The text of [Rule 214] does not compel consider-
ation of each of the factors. . . .”). Additionally, because the
regulation does not indicate what weight the Commission is
required to place on each enumerated factor, even a failure to
prove one of the factors could be sufficient to support the
Commission’s decision to deny intervention—
notwithstanding a successful showing of good cause.
B
Petitioners make two objections to the Commission’s appli-
cation of Rule 214. First, petitioners claim that the Commis-
time limitation should be waived,” 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(b)(3). The
requirement that an untimely movant make a showing of good cause is
found in paragraph (b) of Rule 214, and thus is a factor that the Commis-
sion “may” consider in acting on the motion to intervene. See id.
§ 385.214(d)(1)(v) (“[T]he decisional authority may consider whether . . .
[t]he motion conforms to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this sec-
tion.”). See also Alaska Power & Tel. Co., 98 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,092, 61,278
(2002) (“In short, there is no right to late intervention in Commission pro-
ceedings under Rule 214. Rather, the rule affords the Commission the dis-