9160 CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
[…] of the regulation at issue, the Commission’s path “may rea-
sonably be discerned.” See Alaska Dep’t of Envtl. Conserva-
tion v. EPA, 540 U.S. 461, 497 (2004). Under Rule 214, the
Commission has the discretion to consider good cause, preju-
dice, and other factors before granting or denying a movant’s
request for untimely intervention. Good cause is plainly the
most important consideration because it is mentioned twice in
the Commission’s regulation. A motion for intervention “must
. . . show good cause why the time limitation shall be
waived.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(b)(3) (emphasis added). The
Commission may consider whether the motion “conforms to
the [procedural] requirements” of paragraph (b),” id.
§ 385.214(d)(1)(v), and whether “the movant had good cause
for failing to file the motion within the time prescribed,” id.
9190 CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
§ 385.214(d)(1)(i). A finding that a movant has failed to show
good cause is a sufficient basis for denying late intervention.
If the Commission determines that the movant failed to show
good cause, it “may,” but is not required to, consider any