9160 CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
[…] constituting prejudice under Rule 214, are arbitrary and capri-
cious.
[11] Rule 214 sets out five factors that the Commission
“may” consider when acting on an untimely motion to inter-
vene. The first factor gives the Commission the discretion to
consider whether “the movant had good cause for failing to
file the motion within the time prescribed.” 18 C.F.R.
§ 385.214(d)(1)(I). The next three factors constitute the
inquiry into “prejudice.” The second factor asks whether
“[a]ny disruption of the proceeding might result from permit-
ting intervention.” Id. § 385.214(d)(1)(ii). The third factor
looks to whether “[t]he movant’s interest is not adequately
represented by other parties in the proceeding.” Id.
§ 385.214(d)(1)(iii). The fourth factor inquires whether “[a]ny
prejudice to, or additional burdens upon, the existing parties
might result from permitting the intervention.” Id.
§ 385.214(d)(1)(iv). The fifth factor allows the Commission
to determine whether the “motion conforms to the require-
ments of paragraph (b),” id. § 385.214(d)(1)(v), including the
requirement that the movant “show good cause why the time
limitation should be waived,” id. § 385.214(b)(3).