9160 CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
[…] § 1503.4, an agency must permit some public participation
when it issues an EA. In particular, the agency must “involve
environmental agencies, applicants, and the public, to the
extent practicable,” id. § 1501.4(b), and “[m]ake diligent
efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing
their NEPA procedures,” id. § 1506.6(a).
[5] In implementing NEPA’s requirements for public par-
ticipation, the Commission has promulgated a rule automati-
9180 CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
cally permitting late intervention when it issues a draft EIS.
See 18 C.F.R. § 380.10(a)(1). This rule provides that “[i]n
addition to submitting comments on the NEPA process and
NEPA related documents, any person may file a motion to
intervene in a Commission proceeding dealing with environ-
mental issues under the terms of [Rule 214].” Id.
§ 380.10(a)(1)(i). So long as such a motion “is filed within the
comment period for the draft environmental impact state-
ment” it will be deemed timely under Rule 214. Id.
§ 380.10(a)(1)(i). The Commission has no similar rule for
motions filed during the comment period for a draft EA. See
Cameron LNG, LLC, 118 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,019 (2007).
[6] Given this regulatory background, it is clear that the