9160 CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
[…] it also denied the [petitioner’s] motion to intervene, thereby
denying the [petitioner] party status.”). Rule 214 does not cat-
egorically bar intervention for persons filing untimely
motions. Instead, the rule provides that the Commission may
allow interested persons to intervene after the deadline for
such interventions has passed, and enumerates specific cir-
cumstances in which the time limitations may be waived.
[2] Under Rule 214, a timely movant must simply “state, to
the extent known, the position taken by the movant and the
basis in fact and law for that position,” 18 C.F.R.
§ 385.214(b)(1), and demonstrate with enough factual detail
that the movant either has a statutory or regulatory right to
participate, “represents an interest which may be directly
affected by the outcome of the proceeding,” or that its partici-
pation would be in the public interest. Id. § 385.214(b)(2). An
untimely movant must demonstrate more: he must “show
good cause why the time limitation should be waived.” Id.
§ 385.214(b)(3). Rule 214 also enumerates specific factors
that Commission “may” consider in acting upon such a
motion. Specifically, the Commission “may consider whether
(i) [t]he movant had good cause for failing to file the motion
within the time prescribed; (ii) [a]ny disruption of the pro-
ceeding might result from permitting intervention; (iii) [t]he
movant’s interest is not adequately represented by other par-
ties in the proceeding; (iv) [a]ny prejudice to, or additional
burden upon, the existing parties might result from permitting
the intervention;” and (v) the motion conforms to the regula-
tion’s basic procedural requirements. Id. § 385.214(d)(1). In
other words, an untimely movant must, at a minimum, dem-
onstrate good cause and, in addition, should address the fur-
ther factors the Commission may consider in its discretion.8
8