9160 CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
[…] good cause to intervene. They contend that NEPA mandates
intervention in such cases where an agency issues an EA.
Additionally, petitioners assert that new information revealed
after the July 8, 2005 intervention deadline gave them good
cause to intervene.9
9
Petitioners also argue that certain provisions of the Endangered Species
Act require a finding of good cause. Because petitioners failed to present
this argument to the Commission, however, and have not convinced us
that there was a reasonable ground for their failure to do so, we cannot
rule on it for the first time on appeal. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objec-
tion to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless
such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the appli-
cation for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to
do.”); High Country Res. v. FERC, 255 F.3d 741, 745-46 (9th Cir. 2001)
(requiring a petitioner to specifically and unambiguously raise an objec-
tion in a request for rehearing before bringing it to the appellate court).
Although petitioners raised such objections in their initial requests for late