9160 CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC
[…] draft EA.
Petitioners contend that because in this case the Commis-
sion’s decision to issue an EA and not an EIS violated NEPA
(and was thus “unexpected”), the draft EA gave them good
cause to intervene. But petitioners have put the cart before the
horse—they essentially argue that because they are about to
be denied the benefits of intervention they should be deemed
as having good cause to intervene. If the Commission’s deci-
sion to issue an EA rather than an EIS violates NEPA, the
proper course is for petitioners to challenge that decision in
the proper forum. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b). Of course, because
of their mistake in failing to intervene, petitioners now lack
standing to pursue such a suit. See id. § 825l(b) (“Any party
to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved by an order
issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain
CALIFORNIA TROUT v. FERC 9181
[judicial] review . . . .” (emphasis added)); Covelo Indian
Cmty., 895 F.2d at 585. It turns Rule 214 on its head, how-
ever, to argue that this lack of standing gives the petitioners
good cause to intervene. If, as petitioners claim, losing one of