UNITED STATES v. HIGUERA-LLAMOS 10013
[…] To determine whether the prejudicial nature of a
specific piece of evidence outweighs its probative value, a
district court should consider whether the government could
UNITED STATES v. HIGUERA-LLAMOS 10017
have made the same showing through less prejudicial means.
United States v. Sine, 493 F.3d 1021, 1035 (9th Cir. 2007).
“The Supreme Court has held that ‘what counts as the Rule
403 “probative value” of an item of evidence . . . may be cal-
culated by comparing evidentiary alternatives.’ ” Id., quoting
Old Chief, 519 U.S. at 184.
[1] In this case, Higuera-Llamos was prosecuted under 8
U.S.C. § 1326(a). That section provides that an alien who
unlawfully enters or attempts to enter the United States after
he “has been denied admission, excluded, deported or
removed or has departed the United States while an order of
exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding” is subject
to a fine or imprisonment. Alienage is a specific element of
this offense, and the government must prove alienage beyond
a reasonable doubt. United States v. Smith-Baltiher, 424 F.3d
913, 921 (9th Cir. 2005).
[2] We have held that admission of a prior judgment to