10074 COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING v. BAERE
[…] See, e.g., Lopez, 805 F.2d at 884-85; Mordaunt v. Incomco, 686 F.2d 815,
817 (9th Cir. 1982). This bears some weight, for it shows that a discretion-
ary account that may trade in a financial instrument is not the same thing
as the instrument itself.
10086 COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING v. BAERE
to matter. What does matter is whether the Act applies to off-
exchange trading through discretionary trading accounts in
foreign currency options in the first place. Here Baere makes
the dispositive argument. We asked the parties to brief
whether any provision of the Act (other than subsections
2(c)(1) or 2(c)(2)(B)) would grant the CFTC jurisdiction, and
the CFTC pointed to section 6c(b), one of the other portions
of the statute on which it relied in its complaint.9 Section
6c(b) prohibits anyone from “offer[ing] to enter into . . . any
transaction involving any commodity regulated under this
chapter which is of the character of . . . an ‘option.’ ” 7 U.S.C.
§ 6c(b). But as we have explained, subsection 6c(b) is not a
jurisdiction-granting statute. While the CFTC suggests that
foreign currency is a commodity “regulated under” the Act by
virtue of subsection 2(c)(2)(B), that is the very provision we