10074 COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING v. BAERE
[…] monly known to the trade as, an ‘option’ . . . contrary to any
. . . regulation of the Commission prohibiting any such trans-
action.” § 6c(b) (emphases added).
[3] Section 6c(b), then, only prohibits those transactions in
options contrary to CFTC regulations if they are regulated
under the Act, that is, if Congress has granted jurisdiction to
the CFTC to regulate them and to bring civil actions pertain-
ing to them. Such regulations, of course, cannot go beyond
the jurisdictional limits of the statute. Even if they could, the
regulations incorporate by reference the same limits that sub-
section 6c(b) does. See 17 C.F.R. § 32.1(a) (“The provisions
of this part . . . shall apply to all commodity option transac-
tions . . . pursuant to [7 U.S.C. § 6c(b)] and the regulations
promulgated thereunder.”); 17 C.F.R. § 1.1(a) (“The provi-
sions of this section shall be applicable to accounts, agree-
ments, contracts, or transactions described in section 2(c)(1)
of the Act, to the extent that the Commission exercises juris-
diction over such accounts, agreements, contracts and transac-
tions as provided in section 2(c)(2)(B) of the Act.”).
[4] Thus, all roads lead back to section 2 of the Act, which
is captioned “Jurisdiction of Commission.” 7 U.S.C. § 2. Sec-
tion 2(c) exempts from the statute’s coverage “agreement[s],
contract[s], [and] transaction[s] in” certain financial instru-
10080 COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING v. BAERE