10074 COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING v. BAERE
[…] the CFTC regarding the claims it is permitted to bring.
COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING v. BAERE 10079
alone, these subsections grant no jurisdiction; the CFTC must
allege and, on summary judgment, show a violation of the Act
or of its regulations.
[2] Indeed, the CFTC alleges Baere violated 7 U.S.C.
§ 6c(b) and 17 C.F.R. §§ 1.1, 32.9(a) & (c), and 32.11(a), all
of which prohibit fraud and misrepresentation in the solicita-
tion or offering of options. These substantive provisions, how-
ever, do not confer jurisdiction on the CFTC by themselves.
Section 6c(b) of the Act merely prohibits anyone from “offer-
[ing] to enter into, enter[ing] into or confirm[ing] the execu-
tion of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated
under this chapter which is of the character of, or is com-
monly known to the trade as, an ‘option’ . . . contrary to any
. . . regulation of the Commission prohibiting any such trans-
action.” § 6c(b) (emphases added).
[3] Section 6c(b), then, only prohibits those transactions in
options contrary to CFTC regulations if they are regulated
under the Act, that is, if Congress has granted jurisdiction to
the CFTC to regulate them and to bring civil actions pertain-