12058 YOKOYAMA v. MIDLAND NATIONAL LIFE
[…] to affect a consumer’s choice. Id. Whether information is
likely to affect a consumer’s choice is an objective inquiry,
“turning on whether the act or omission is ‘likely to mislead
consumers’ as to information ‘important to consumers’ in
making a decision regarding the product or service.” Id.
(internal citations and footnote omitted). Therefore, Hawaii’s
consumer protection laws look to a reasonable consumer, not
the particular consumer.
[6] Hawaii’s consumer protection laws expressly consider
class actions to be appropriate enforcement mechanisms.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(c) (“The remedies provided in sub-
sections (a) and (b) shall be applied in class action and de
facto class action lawsuits or proceedings, including actions
brought on behalf of direct or indirect purchasers . . . .”).
Hawaii’s courts recognize that its consumer protection laws
can be enforced through class actions. See Fuller v. Pac. Med.
Collections, Inc., 891 P.2d 300, 309 (Haw. App. 1995).
Retaining the class action feature likely helps bolster the
“flexibility” of the consumer protection laws.