12626 TERUYA BROTHERS v. COMM’R OF INTERNAL REVENUE
[…] which was part of such exchange—
i) the related person disposes of such property, or
(ii) the taxpayer disposes of the property received in the
exchange from the related person which was of like kind to the
property transferred by the taxpayer, there shall be no nonrecog-
nition of gain or loss under this section to the taxpayer with
respect to such exchange; except that any gain or loss recognized
by the taxpayer by reason of this subsection shall be taken into
account as of the date on which the disposition referred to in sub-
paragraph (C) occurs.
12634 TERUYA BROTHERS v. COMM’R OF INTERNAL REVENUE
Congress also included § 1031(f)(4), which provides that a
taxpayer may not claim nonrecognition treatment under
§ 1031 for “any exchange which is part of a transaction (or
series of transactions) structured to avoid the purposes of
[§ 1031(f)].”
Section 1031(f) includes several exceptions, as well. As rel-
evant here, exchanges that otherwise run afoul of
§ 1031(f)(1)’s requirements may still qualify for nonrecogni-
tion treatment where “it is established to the satisfaction of the
Secretary that neither the exchange nor [the subsequent prop-
erty] disposition had as one of its principal purposes the
avoidance of Federal income tax.” § 1031(f)(2)(C).6
III
A
We review the Tax Court’s conclusions of law and inter-
pretations of the tax code de novo. Westpac Pac. Food v.
Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 451 F.3d 970, 974 (9th Cir.
2006). We review the Tax Court’s factual findings, including