12626 TERUYA BROTHERS v. COMM’R OF INTERNAL REVENUE
[…] (1998).
12636 TERUYA BROTHERS v. COMM’R OF INTERNAL REVENUE
tion, the prospective purchaser has the taxpayer’s
property, the prospective seller has cash, and the
fourth party, with the exception of agreed compensa-
tion, nothing.
Coupe v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 52 T.C. 394, 405
(1969) (citing Mercantile Trust, 32 B.T.A. 82). Applying this
framework to our case, Teruya is the taxpayer, Times the pro-
spective seller, the Association and Saito each prospective
purchasers, and TGE the “fourth party,” or qualified intermedi-
ary.8
The government also does not argue that § 1031(f)(1)’s
restrictions on direct exchanges between related parties
encompass these indirect transactions. For like-kind
exchanges conducted through a qualified intermediary, as
these were, “the qualified intermediary is not considered the
agent of the taxpayer for purposes of section 1031(a).” 26
C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)-1(g)(4)(i). Teruya, therefore, may be said
to have exchanged properties with TGE, not “with a related
person,” as required to implicate § 1031(f)(1).
[4] Thus, these exchanges may only be denied nonrecogni-
tion treatment if they were “part of a transaction (or series of