12626 TERUYA BROTHERS v. COMM’R OF INTERNAL REVENUE
[…] that tax classifications “turn on ‘the objective economic reali-
ties of a transaction rather than . . . the particular form the par-
ties employed.’ ” Boulware v. United States, 128 S. Ct. 1168,
1175 (2008) (quoting Frank Lyon Co. v. United States, 435
U.S. 561, 573 (1978)). Exceptions to the general rule requir-
ing the recognition of all gains and losses on property disposi-
6
Nonrecognition treatment is also accorded to otherwise improper like-
kind exchanges where the property is disposed of after the taxpayer’s or
related party’s death, or in a compulsory or involuntary conversion. See
§ 1031(f)(2)(A)-(B).
TERUYA BROTHERS v. COMM’R OF INTERNAL REVENUE 12635
tions are to be “strictly construed and do not extend either
beyond the words or the underlying assumptions and purposes
of the exception.” 26 CFR 1.1002-1(b). Thus, “[n]onrecog-
nition is accorded by the Code only if the exchange is one
which satisfies both (1) the specific description in the Code of
an excepted exchange, and (2) the underlying purpose for
which such exchange is excepted from the general rule.” Id.7
B
[3] As an initial matter, the government quite properly con-
cedes that the Ocean Vista and Royal Towers transactions
both qualify as like-kind exchanges under § 1031(a)(1).
Indeed, although significantly more complex than “tradition-