13742 UNITED STATES v. WATSON
[…] See, e.g., United
States v. Wise, 391 F.3d 1027, 1033 (9th Cir. 2004) (“Where
a condition of supervised release is not on the list of manda-
tory or discretionary conditions in the sentencing guidelines,
notice is required before it is imposed, so that counsel and the
defendant will have the opportunity to address personally its
appropriateness.”); United States v. T.M., 330 F.3d 1235,
UNITED STATES v. WATSON 13751
1242 (9th Cir. 2003) (explaining that a defendant “is consid-
ered to have advance notice of any condition that is contem-
plated by the sentencing guidelines”); 18 U.S.C.
§ 3563(b)(13) (permitting the court to order a defendant to
“reside in a specified place or area, or refrain from residing
in a specified place or area”); U.S. Sentencing Guidelines
Manual § 5D1.3(c)(8) (2008) (recommending as a “standard”
supervised release condition that “the defendant shall not fre-
quent places where controlled substances are illegally sold,
used, distributed, or administered, or other places specified by
the court”).