14458 UNITED STATES v. NICHOLSON
[…] source is above [the MHW line] escapes prosecution.
It prohibits the alteration or modification of the
course, condition, location or capacity of a navigable
water. There is not the slightest intimation that an
alteration or modification whose source is above [the
MHW line] is any less an alteration or modification.
There is nothing in the language of the statute nor
the logic of its implementation which creates this
barrier beyond which the Corps is ubiquitously pow-
erless. Indeed, such a limitation would thwart the
design of the statute.
Id. at 1298-99; see also 33 C.F.R. § 322.3(a) (“Structures or
work outside [the navigable waters of the United States] are
subject to [§ 10] if these structures or work affect the course,
location, or condition of the waterbody in such a manner as
to impact on its navigable capacity.”). Under clause three,
even though the tide line does not extend past the Homeown-
ers’ shore defense structures because the Homeowners have
successfully prevented the Strait from advancing landward,
the structures “alter or modify the course, location, condition,