14458 UNITED STATES v. NICHOLSON
[…] sequently rested on the tidelands. See Restatement (Second)
of Torts § 161, cmts. b, e.
[15] Given that the United States, not Washington, holds
title to the tidelands and that the Homeowners cannot perma-
nently fix the tideland boundary, it quickly follows that the
Homeowners are liable for trespass. The district court was
UNITED STATES v. NICHOLSON 14483
correct, then, in finding in favor of the United States and
Lummi Nation as to the trespass claim.
B.
[16] Turning next to the RHA claim, there are three ways
in which a defendant could violate § 10 of the RHA. The first
clause of § 10 prohibits the creation of “any obstruction not
affirmatively authorized by Congress[ ] to the navigable
capacity of any of the waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C.
§ 403. Clauses two and three respectively make it unlawful to
“build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin,
boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in
any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or
other water of the United States . . . except on plans recom-
mended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Sec-
retary of the Army” or to “excavate or fill, or in any manner
to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity
of . . . the channel of any navigable water of the United States,
unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engi-