ARIZONA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL id. at 650. The differences between the Ohio and Arizona pro- grams are constitutionally meaningful. The dissent from rehearing en banc demonstrates that oth- ers may prefer a more expansive reading of Zelman. Careful review of the two cases, however, shows why the dissent’s argument that “Winn cannot be squared with the Supreme Court’s mandate in Zelman” is not persuasive. Dissent 14719- 20. I. Background On its face, Section 1089 appears to provide for parental choice. The statute says that for an organization to qualify as an STO eligible to receive state-reimbursed contributions the organization must provide scholarships “to children to allow them to attend any qualified school of their parents’ choice.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann § 43-1089(G)(3) (emphasis added).3 If this were how Arizona applied the statute, the Arizona pro- gram would be similar to the majority of the tax credit pro- grams currently in operation.