James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] determining a federal firearm offense. See United States v. Grisel, 488
F.3d 844, 850 (9th Cir. 2007).
14638 UNITED STATES v. MORIEL-LUNA
without an adjustment of status. Setting aside the IJ’s conclu-
sion that Moriel was deportable for a firearm offense, the
remaining ground for deportation—crime involving moral
turpitude—was not the only ground for which Moriel was
deportable. The government charged Moriel with deportation
because he committed an aggravated felony, and the IJ’s order
of deportation adopted that ground. See 8 U.S.C.
§§ 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii) (“Any alien who is convicted of an
aggravated felony at any time after entry is deportable.”),
1101(a)(43)(F) (aggravated felony means a crime of violence
for which the term of imprisonment imposed is at least five
years); 18 U.S.C. § 16 (crime of violence means the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force or involves