UNITED STATES v. LIERA 14845
[…] [4] “We review a district court’s finding that a pre-
arraignment delay was reasonable for clear error.” See United
States v. Padilla-Mendoza, 157 F.3d 730, 732 (9th Cir. 1998).
Although in Corley the Supreme Court specifically declined
to address what constitutes an “unreasonable or unnecessary
delay,” the court noted that “delay for the purpose of interro-
gation is the epitome of ‘unnecessary delay.’ ” Corley, 129 S.
Ct. at 1563 (quoting Mallory, 354 U.S. at 455-56).
[5] We recently addressed what constitutes an “unreason-
able or unnecessary delay” in United States v. Garcia-
5
Under § 3501(e) a confession is defined as “any confession of guilt or
any self incriminating statement made or given orally or in writing.” 18
U.S.C. § 3501(e) (emphasis added).
14852 UNITED STATES v. LIERA
Hernandez, 569 F.3d 1100, 1106 (9th Cir. 2009). In Garcia-
Hernandez, we stated that “administrative delays due to the
unavailability of government personnel and judges necessary