UNITED STATES v. LIERA 14845
[…] detention that violat[e] the prompt presentment requirement
of [Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure] 5(a)” (the “McNabb-
Mallory Rule”). Corley v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S.
Ct. 1558, 1563 (2009) (quoting United States v. Alvarez-
Sanchez, 511 U.S. 350, 354 (1994) (alteration in original).
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 5(a) states that “[a] per-
son making an arrest within the United States must take the
defendant without unnecessary delay before a magistrate
judge.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 5(a).
[2] In response to the Supreme Court’s rulings in McNabb
and Mallory, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c). Section
3501(c) states that “a confession made . . . by . . . a defendant
. . . , while . . . under arrest . . . , shall not be inadmissible
solely because of delay in bringing such person before a mag-
istrate judge . . . if such confession is found by the trial judge
to have been made voluntarily and . . . within six hours [of
arrest].” 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c). Section 3501(c) also provides
that the six-hour “time limitation . . . shall not apply in any
case in which the delay in bringing [the defendant] before [a]
magistrate judge . . . beyond such six-hour period is found by
the trial judge to be reasonable considering the means of
transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest
available such magistrate judge.” 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c).
[3] On April 6, 2009, the Supreme Court reaffirmed the
applicability of the McNabb-Mallory Rule in Corley v. United
States. 129 S. Ct. at 1563. The Supreme Court held that if a
UNITED STATES v. LIERA 14851
“confession occur[s] before presentment and beyond six hours