15326 FLEMING v. YUMA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
[…] for determining when discrimination occurs. Arbaugh, there-
fore, did not address, let alone answer the question before us.
D
Fourth, if we adopted Yuma’s reading, there would be sub-
stantial duplication between the Rehabilitation Act and the
ADA—perhaps inconsistent duplication—in the definitions of
key terms. Section 504 refers to 29 U.S.C. § 705(20) for a
definition of the term “individual with a disability.” Section
705(20) defines that term generally and then creates certain
exclusions. It addresses employment in two specific cases. In
§ 705(20)(C)(v), the Rehabilitation Act provides that “[f]or
purposes of [29 U.S.C. §§ 793 and 794] as such sections
relate to employment, the term ‘individual with a disability’
does not include any individual who is an alcoholic” if alco-
holism prevents the individual from performing his duties.
And § 705(20)(D), for purposes of employment, similarly
excludes persons who have a “currently contagious disease or
infection” if the disease or infection would “constitute a direct