15326 FLEMING v. YUMA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
[…] think Congress meant for us to refer to Title I for guidance in
determining whether the Rehabilitation Act was violated, but
we do not think that Congress meant to restrict the coverage
of the Rehabilitation Act.
FLEMING v. YUMA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER 15333
[7] In Zimmerman v. State Department of Justice, 170 F.3d
1169 (9th Cir. 1999), we dealt with a similar issue to that
presented in Consolidated Rail and here: Whether Title II of
the ADA, by referring to the Rehabilitation Act, either
expressly or impliedly incorporated that act into the ADA. See
42 U.S.C. § 12133 (adopting the “remedies, procedures, and
rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29”). We held that
“Congress’ choice to incorporate one section of the Rehabili-
tation Act, which provides certain procedures, does not dem-
onstrate that Congress also intended to incorporate the rest of
the Rehabilitation Act’s substance.” 170 F.3d at 1179. Fol-