DELANO FARMS v. CALIFORNIA TABLE GRAPE 15467
[…] mission considered in Paramount Land. Like the beef pro-
gram and the Pistachio Commission, the Commission was
15482 DELANO FARMS v. CALIFORNIA TABLE GRAPE
established by an act of the Legislature, the Ketchum Act.
§§ 65500 et seq. The California Legislature intended for the
Commission, like other commissions established by the State,
to “[i]mplement public policy through their expressive con-
duct.” § 63901(a). The Commission is tasked with
“[e]nhance[ing] the image of California agricultural and sea-
food products to increase the overall demand for these com-
modities.” § 63901(e). Also similar to the beef program in
Johanns and identical to the Pistachio Commission in Para-
mount Land, the Legislature provided an overriding directive
for the sorts of messages the state commissions should pro-
mote: “[T]he Legislature intends that the commissions and
councils operate primarily for the purpose of creating a more
receptive environment for the commodity and for the individ-
ual efforts of those persons in the industry, and thereby com-
plement individual, targeted, and specific activities.”
§ 63901(e).
The California Legislature was quite specific about its
expectations for the Commission and its messaging. The Leg-
islature declared that “[g]rapes produced in California for