United States v. State of Washington
[…] Recognition, or “acknowledgment,” serves a host of purposes for the group that succeeds in achieving it. It establishes a “government-to-government relationship” between the recog- nized tribe and the United States. 25 C.F.R. § 83.2. It is a “prerequisite to the protection, services, and benefits of the Federal government available to Indian tribes by virtue of their status as tribes.” Id. “Federal recognition brings its own obvious rewards, not the least of which is the eligibility of federal money for tribal programs, social services and eco- nomic development.”