United States v. State of Washington
[…] Id. at 1271. After further consider- ation of the merits, we then upheld the district court’s ruling that due process entitled the Samish Tribe to a hearing on its application for recognition. Id. at 1275. In administrative proceedings that followed, an Administra- tive Law Judge held that the Samish Tribe was entitled to fed- eral recognition. The judge included several findings tracing the Samish Tribe’s history which supported the mandatory recognition criteria that: (1) the group “has been identified as an American Indian entity on a substantially continuous basis since 1900,” id. § 83.7(a); (2) the group “comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times until the present,” id. § 83.7(b); (3) the tribe has “main- tained political influence or authority over its members,” id. § 83.7(c); and (4) “[t]he petitioner’s membership consists of individuals who descend from a historical Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes which combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity,” 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(e).