1046 CROWE v. WRISLEY
[…] Crowe I, 303 F. Supp. 2d at 1103.
The district court examined each of the statements plaintiffs
identified in their opposition to summary judgment as they
were made in the context of the unedited interview and ulti-
mately granted summary judgment in favor of Stephan. Id. at
1105-1112. On appeal, Michael and Aaron argue that the dis-
trict court erred because, in the context of the unedited inter-
view, Stephan’s statements imply that the boys killed
Stephanie.24
1. State Law Defamation
California Civil Code § 44 defines “defamation” as either
libel or slander. California Civil Code § 46 provides:
Slander is a false and unprivileged publication,
orally uttered, and also communications by radio or
any mechanical or other means which:
1. Charges any person with crime, or with having
been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infec-
tious, contagious, or loathsome disease;
24
As an initial matter, Stephan argues that Michael and Aaron waived
their claims as to any statement not specifically discussed in the Crowe
brief. This argument misses the point of the boys’ argument on this issue.
The boys did not claim that Stephan made several, separately actionable,
defamatory statements. Rather, they claim that her statements during the
interview, taken as a whole, communicate the defamatory statement that
the boys killed Stephanie. The boys have not waived any portion of their
defamation claims against Stephan.
1110 CROWE v. WRISLEY
3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his
office, profession, trade or business, either by imput-
ing to him general disqualification in those respects
which the office or other occupation peculiarly
requires, or by imputing something with reference to
his office, profession, trade, or business that has a
natural tendency to lessen its profits;
4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity;
or
5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual
damage.
If a statement falls within § 46(1)-(4), it is considered defama-
tory per se. See Rodriguez v. Panayiotou, 314 F.3d 979, 983
(9th Cir. 2002). Michael and Aaron allege that Stephan’s
statements violated California Civil Code § 46(1) by implying
that they killed Stephanie.25