1298 ADKISON v. CIR
[…] contests the amount of the deficiency, a remedy available
under § 6213. The Commissioner, on the other hand, argues
ADKISON v. CIR 1305
that § 6230 divests the Tax Court of jurisdiction under § 6015
outright, even though the Commissioner asserted a deficiency
against Adkison. Because §§ 6015 and 6230 do not contem-
plate the Commissioner’s action of sending both a partnership
notice and an individual notice, we think both interpretations
are plausible; in the end, however, we think neither is correct.
[6] Contrary to Adkison’s position that § 6230 only applies
to deficiency proceedings under § 6213, § 6230 explicitly ref-
erences § 6015. TEFRA anticipates that partners—like
Adkison—might have a freestanding claim reparable under
§ 6015: “if the spouse of a partner asserts that section 6015
applies with respect to a liability that is attributable to any
adjustment to a partnership item . . . then such spouse may file
with the Secretary . . . after the notice of computational
adjustment is mailed to the spouse . . . .” 26 U.S.C.
§ 6230(a)(3)(A). Section 6230(a)(3)(A) thus applies to claims
under § 6015, regardless of any other relief the partner may
seek. Further, § 6230 effectively requires partners to contest
the amount of the deficiency in the TEFRA proceedings alone