1298 ADKISON v. CIR
[…] In our view,
the relationship between § 6015 and § 6230 in this case is
more akin to a “claim processing rule” than a provision con-
ferring or depriving the Tax Court of subject matter jurisdic-
tion. Section 6230 prescribes how a § 6015 claim may be
processed, or in other words, a sequence by which a spouse
may claim relief from joint and several liability when a defi-
ciency is intertwined in a TEFRA proceeding, and it says
nothing about the Tax Court’s subject matter jurisdiction.
Indeed, had Congress intended for TEFRA actions to divest
the Tax Court of jurisdiction under § 6015 during the pen-
dency of TEFRA proceedings, it would have said so explic-
itly, as it did elsewhere in § 6230. See 26 U.S.C.
ADKISON v. CIR 1307
§ 6230(a)(3)(B) (“If the spouse files a petition with the Tax
Court pursuant to section 6213 with respect to the request for
abatement . . . the Tax Court shall only have jurisdiction pur-
suant to this section to determine whether the requirements of
section 6015 have been satisfied.”).
[8] The Treasury Regulations also do not aid the Commis-
sioner’s argument. In general, the Regulations do not contem-
plate the situation where the Commissioner initiates
partnership proceedings and sends an individual notice of
deficiency relating to the same liability.