1340 CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER
[…] the Internal Revenue Code, which were added following the
1984 enactment of REA. See Pub. L. No. 98-397, 98 Stat.
1440. Similar to § 1055(a) of ERISA, the Code provides that
“in the case of a vested participant who dies before the annu-
ity starting date and who has a surviving spouse” to whom the
participant has been married for at least one year, a plan to
which § 401(a)(11) applies “shall not constitute a qualified
trust under this section unless . . . a qualified preretirement
survivor annuity is provided to the surviving spouse of such
participant.” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(11)(A)(ii).
[9] In arguing that § 401(a)(11) applies to the Schwab IRA,
Chandler primarily relies on § 408 of the Code, which gov-
erns IRAs. It provides in relevant part: “Under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of sec-
tion 401(a)(9) and the incidental death benefit requirements of
section 401(a) shall apply to the distribution of the entire
interest of an individual for whose benefit the trust is main-
tained.” 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(6). As Chandler interprets this
language, “the statute requires the Secretary to prescribe ‘reg-
ulations’ that incorporate both ‘rules similar to the rules of
1352 CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER
401(a)(9)’ and ‘the incidental death benefit requirements of