1340 CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER
[…] The stat-
ute provides: “This paragraph shall apply to—(i) any defined
benefit plan, (ii) any defined contribution plan which is sub-
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER 1353
ject to the funding standards of section 412, and (iii) any par-
ticipant under any other defined contribution plan” that meets
certain conditions. 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(11)(B); see also 26
C.F.R. § 1.401(a)-20. We disagree, however, that an IRA
individually established and maintained like the Schwab IRA
in this case qualifies as a plan within the coverage of these
provisions. Section 401(a)(11)(A) speaks to the necessary
requirements of a “qualified trust,” which is defined at the
outset of the statute as including only “a stock bonus, pension,
or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit
of his employees or their beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)
(emphasis added). The Schwab IRA has no such employer
sponsorship. Moreover, the accompanying regulations
expressly exclude IRAs from the coverage of § 401(a)(11). As
if intending to harmonize the treatment of IRAs under the