1340 CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER
[…] Schwab IRA from the surviving spouse protections in § 1055.
By its own terms, § 2510.3-2(d)(1) pertains only to whether
an IRA qualifies as an “employee pension benefit plan” or
“pension plan” for purposes of Title I of ERISA generally—
or more specifically, §§ 1002(2)(A) and 1003(a). See Cline,
200 F.3d at 1230-31. If an IRA were to qualify, it would be
generally subject to ERISA. But “[h]aving determined that the
[IRA] is an ‘employee pension benefit plan,’ the analysis
turns to the text of the statute to determine which parts of
ERISA apply.” Id. at 1230. We thus turn to § 1051, which
governs the applicability of Part 2 of Title I, §§ 1051-1061,
and provides that “[t]his part shall apply to any employee ben-
efit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title . . . other
than . . . an individual retirement account or annuity described
in section 408 of Title 26 . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1051(6). As we
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER 1351
applied this provision in Cline, § 1051(6) categorically
exempts IRAs from the participation and vesting provisions of
§§ 1051-1061, even if the IRA in question is not otherwise