1340 CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER
[…] II
A district court’s decision to grant partial summary judg-
ment is reviewed de novo. United States v. $100,348 in U.S.
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER 1345
Currency, 354 F.3d 1110, 1116 (9th Cir. 2004). This court
must determine, viewing the evidence in the light most favor-
able to the nonmoving party, whether there are genuine issues
of material fact and whether the district court correctly
applied the relevant substantive law. Olsen v. Idaho State Bd.
of Med., 363 F.3d 916, 922 (9th Cir. 2004).
[1] Chandler’s primary claim to automatic surviving spouse
benefits is based in section 205 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1055,
as amended by the Retirement Equity Act of 1984 (REA),
Pub. L. No. 98-397, 98 Stat. 1429. It requires that “in the case
of a vested participant who dies before the annuity starting
date and who has a surviving spouse, a qualified preretirement
survivor annuity shall be provided to the surviving spouse of
such participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a)(2). In order to receive
the survivor annuity, the surviving spouse must have been
married to the participant for at least one year from the earlier
of the participant’s annuity starting date or the date of the par-
ticipant’s death. Id. § 1055(f)(1). Although the plan partici-
pant may elect to waive the survivor annuity and designate
another beneficiary, it “shall not take effect unless . . . the
spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election.”
Id. § 1055(c)(2)(A); Hamilton v. Wash. State Plumbing &
Pipefitting Indus. Pension Plan, 433 F.3d 1091, 1095 (9th
Cir. 2006).
Of course, ERISA’s surviving spouse provisions may apply
only when an ERISA-qualified plan is implicated. It is undis-