1340 CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER
[…] utory exclusion in § 1051(6), Chandler’s claim to automatic
surviving spouse benefits under § 1055 of ERISA is without
merit.
III
Even though ERISA’s applicability terminated once Wil-
son’s qualified pension funds were rolled over into an inde-
pendently managed IRA, Chandler argues in the alternative
that the funds are nonetheless subject to “mirror-like” auto-
matic surviving spouse requirements under § 401(a)(11) of
the Internal Revenue Code, which were added following the
1984 enactment of REA. See Pub. L. No. 98-397, 98 Stat.
1440. Similar to § 1055(a) of ERISA, the Code provides that
“in the case of a vested participant who dies before the annu-
ity starting date and who has a surviving spouse” to whom the
participant has been married for at least one year, a plan to
which § 401(a)(11) applies “shall not constitute a qualified
trust under this section unless . . . a qualified preretirement
survivor annuity is provided to the surviving spouse of such