PROSHIPLINE INC v. ASPEN INFRASTRUCTURES 2025
[…] such a showing, the district court’s application of equitable
vacatur to EP-Team individually was an abuse of discretion.
EP-Team has not been shown to be “located” in a district
where it has in personam jurisdiction over Aspen.16
D
Aspen argues that, in addition to the three reasons provided
by the district court, equitable vacatur of the writ was also
appropriate because ProShipLine and EP-Team violated 9
U.S.C. § 8 by allegedly seeking a Rule B writ without pursu-
ing arbitration in Singapore. The district court was “not con-
vinced” by Aspen’s argument. Neither are we.
[9] Section 8 provides:
If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action other-
wise justiciable in admiralty, . . . the party claiming
to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder
by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of
the other party . . . and the court shall then have
jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the
arbitration . . . .
15
The district court’s sole reason for concluding that EP-Team was “lo-
cated” in the Southern District of Texas was that, in the Second Texas
Action, ProShipLine and EP-Team had jointly alleged in their complaint