2416 UNITED STATES v. ANCHRUM
[…] See id. “Serious bodily
injury” is “harm that involves ‘(A) a substantial risk of death;
(B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfig-
urement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function
of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.’ ” Id.
2
We decided on the alternate ground that the knife was also used in a
manner capable of causing serious bodily injury because the victim sus-
tained “very extensive injur[ies]” and “nearly lost an eye.” See Smith, 561
F.3d at 939-40. The loss of an eye fulfills the definition of “serious bodily
injury.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3) (“serious bodily injury” includes “pro-
tracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or
mental faculty”). Here, Officer Gamache was not injured.
2418 UNITED STATES v. ANCHRUM
The court’s opinion concludes that any rational jury would
have found that Anchrum used his vehicle in a way capable
of causing serious bodily injury because “[t]here is no doubt