2420 NORTH COUNTY COMM. v. CELLCO.
[…] § 251(b) is inapplicable to CMRS providers, and that the
Commission is the appropriate forum for pursuing compensa-
tion under 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b) are fatal to North County’s
contention. We also conclude that North County’s declaratory
2434 NORTH COUNTY COMM. v. CELLCO.
judgment claims premised on 47 U.S.C. § 201(b) are fatally
flawed because the Commission has not determined that the
CMRS providers’ lack of compensation to CLECs violates
§ 201(b). Finally, we hold that, because North County cannot
establish an independent right to compensation, 47 U.S.C.
§ 206 and § 207 are not viable vehicles for it to seek relief.
1. 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b)
47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b) provides:
Local exchange carriers and commercial mobile
radio service providers shall comply with principles
of mutual compensation. (1) A local exchange car-
rier shall pay reasonable compensation to a commer-
cial mobile radio service provider in connection with
terminating traffic that originates on facilities of the
local exchange carrier. (2) A commercial mobile
radio service provider shall pay reasonable compen-
sation to a local exchange carrier in connection with
terminating traffic that originates on the facilities of
the commercial mobile radio service provider.
[3] Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5), “[e]ach local
exchange carrier has the following duties: . . . The duty to
establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the trans-
port and termination of telecommunications.”
[4] According to North County, a violation of 47 C.F.R.