2420 NORTH COUNTY COMM. v. CELLCO.
[…] [9] In contrast to the facts in Global Crossing, the Com-
mission has not made any findings that CMRS providers’ fail-
ure to compensate CLECs constitutes an unreasonable
practice in violation of § 201(b). Because North County can-
not demonstrate a violation of § 201(b) in the absence of an
FCC determination, the district court properly dismissed
North County’s claims. See Greene, 340 F.3d at 1052-53.
Unable to demonstrate any statutory or regulatory viola-
tions for which there is a private right to compensation, North
County fares no better in seeking declaratory judgment under
47 U.S.C. § 206 and § 207.
3. 47 U.S.C. § 206 and § 207
47 U.S.C. § 206 provides in pertinent part:
In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or per-
mit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chap-
ter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall
omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter
required to be done, such common carrier shall be
liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the
full amount of damages sustained in consequence of
any such violation of the provisions of this chapter
...
[10] 47 U.S.C. § 207 provides:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common
carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may
either make complaint to the Commission as herein-
authorized by § 207 of the Act, in effect creating a right of action to rem-