2420 NORTH COUNTY COMM. v. CELLCO.
[…] County fares no better in seeking declaratory judgment under
47 U.S.C. § 206 and § 207.
3. 47 U.S.C. § 206 and § 207
47 U.S.C. § 206 provides in pertinent part:
In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or per-
mit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chap-
ter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall
omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter
required to be done, such common carrier shall be
liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the
full amount of damages sustained in consequence of
any such violation of the provisions of this chapter
...
[10] 47 U.S.C. § 207 provides:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common
carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may
either make complaint to the Commission as herein-
authorized by § 207 of the Act, in effect creating a right of action to rem-
edy a violation of the regulation itself.” Id. (citation omitted). The D.C.
Circuit’s holding was based on the reasoning of Global Crossing and its