James Harrison v. Eighth Judicial District Court
[…] The second statute cited by the prosecution requires the jury to be polled at the request of any party, or by the court sua sponte, after the jury returns a verdict. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.531. The statute does not state that only post-verdict polling is permissible, and therefore would not have prohib- ited the judge from polling the jurors after they had reported their inability to reach a sentencing decision. The third and final statute sets forth the procedure to be fol- lowed when a jury is unable to reach a unanimous sentencing decision in a capital case. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.556(1). When that situation occurs, “the district judge who conducted the trial or accepted the plea of guilty shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or impanel a new jury to determine the sentence.” Id. In Harri- son’s case, the judge chose the latter option.