In re: DAVID DOUGLAS TAYLOR;
[…] transferred property is a lien. E.g., Rodriguez v. Drive Finan-
cial Services, LP (In re Bremer), 408 B.R. 355, 359 (B.A.P.
10th Cir. 2009). If a bankruptcy court permits the trustee
recovery, the court has discretion whether to award the trustee
recovery of the property transferred or the value of the prop-
erty transferred. Id.
USAA contends the language “to the extent a transfer is
avoided,” in § 550 limits the bankruptcy court’s choice of
remedy to simply canceling the security interest. Ordinarily,
when a trustee successfully brings an adverse action against
a creditor, 11 U.S.C. § 551 provides the default remedy. That
section states:
IN RE TAYLOR 3111
Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545,
547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void
under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the
benefit of the estate but only with respect to property
of the estate.
A trustee, however, has the discretion to seek an alternative
remedy under § 550 (“the trustee may recover . . .”) (emphasis
added). See In re Bremer, 408 B.R. at 358-59 (“Preservation
is automatic, while recovery is not. Recovery is necessary