California Pharmacists Associa v. David Maxwell-Jolly
[…] See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 14105.191, 14166.245. On January 29, 2009, California Pharmacists challenged the AB 1183 Medi-Cal reimbursement rate reductions. Cali- fornia Pharmacists sought to enjoin the Director from imple- menting AB 1183’s five percent reduction in payments to ADHCs. ADHCs provide an alternative to institutional care, responding to the State’s need “to establish and to continue a community-based system of quality adult day health care which will enable elderly persons or adults with disabilities to maintain maximum independence.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1570.2. Though recognizing the need for custodial care, the California legislature has concluded that “overreli- ance on [custodial] care has proven to be a costly panacea in both financial and human terms, often traumatic, and destruc- tive of continuing family relationships and the capacity for independent living.” Id. The district court granted the preliminary injunction. It held that California Pharmacists had demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits for three reasons.