California Pharmacists Associa v. David Maxwell-Jolly
[…] Accordingly, we will not disrupt the district court’s factual findings, as they are not clearly erroneous. C. The Department’s Analysis The Director also argues that the district court erred in fail- ing to consider the analysis conducted by the Department, 3350 CALIFORNIA PHARMACISTS v. MAXWELL-JOLLY completed after the law’s enactment. In rejecting the Depart- ment’s analysis, the district court held that AB 1183 did not provide the Department with any discretion, citing Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14105.191(a), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to implement changes in the level of funding for health care ser- vices, the director shall reduce provider payments.” (emphasis added).