California Pharmacists Associa v. David Maxwell-Jolly
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Thus, we held that “payments for hospital outpatient services must bear a reasonable relationship to the costs of providing quality of care incurred by efficiently and economi- cally operated hospitals.” Id. [3] Unlike the statutes at issue in Orthopaedic II, the State has taken a different approach to setting rates under AB 1183. Under AB 1183, the legislature mandated that the Director reduce provider payments by a fixed percentage. See, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14105.191(b)(2) (“[P]ayments to the following classes of providers shall be reduced by 5 per- cent for Medi-Cal fee-for-service benefits[.]”). Thus, the Director is misguided in arguing that our focus on the Depart- ment in Orthopaedic II absolves the legislature of the same requirements when it sets rates. In other words, in Orthopae- dic II, there was no question that the Department set reim- bursement rates.