3432 KAZARIAN v. USCIS
[…] publications or other major media;
(vii) Evidence of the display of the alien’s work in
the field at artistic exhibitions or showcases;
(viii) Evidence that the alien has performed in a
leading or critical role for organizations or establish-
ments that have a distinguished reputation;
(ix) Evidence that the alien has commanded a high
salary or other significantly high remuneration for
services, in relation to others in the field; or
(x) Evidence of commercial successes in the per-
forming arts, as shown by box office receipts or
record, cassette, compact disk, or video sales.
8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3). If a petitioner has submitted the requi-
site evidence, USCIS determines whether the evidence dem-
onstrates both a “level of expertise indicating that the
individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to
the very top of the[ir] field of endeavor,” 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.5(h)(2), and “that the alien has sustained national or
international acclaim and that his or her achievements have
been recognized in the field of expertise.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.5(h)(3). Only aliens whose achievements have garnered
“sustained national or international acclaim” are eligible for
an “extraordinary ability” visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A)(i).
3438 KAZARIAN v. USCIS
The “extraordinary ability” visa can be better understood in
context.