rality, observed in Baze v. Rees, 553 U.S. 35, 62 (2008),
[…] apartment. The court did so. The jeans, blanket, and curtains
were sent to Technical Associates Inc. (TAI), a Ventura, Cali-
fornia laboratory, for testing. TAI reported on April 22, 2008
that Landrigan was excluded as a contributor of any of the
DNA. Landrigan asked for an evidentiary hearing which the
superior court denied (August 7, 2009) on the footing that
there was no dispute about the findings for an evidentiary
hearing to resolve.
On August 10, 2009 Landrigan sought to amend his post-
conviction review petition to assert that the results of the
4
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4240(A) provides for post-conviction testing of
“any evidence that is in the possession or control of the court or the state,
that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judg-
ment of conviction, and that may contain biological evidence.” Before
seeking DNA testing under this statute, the prisoner must demonstrate to
the court that the evidence still exists. Id. § 13-4240(B)(2).
18040 LANDRIGAN v. BREWER
DNA testing showed that the sentencing judge erroneously
concluded he was eligible for the death penalty under Enmund
v.