UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] § 1373(c). Nothing in the text of § 1357(g)(10), nor of § 1373(c), requires
a prior “mass influx of aliens” to allow state officers to act. No case
authority is cited for this peculiar instance of statutory interpretation.
Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 61 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
4868 UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA
that Congress’s intent was to provide an important role for
state officers in the enforcement of immigration laws, espe-
cially as to the identification of illegal aliens.
Unless the state officers are subject to a written agreement
described in § 1357(g)(1)-(9), which would otherwise control
their actions, the state officers are independently authorized
by Congressional statute “to communicate with the Attorney
General regarding the immigration status of any individual.”
8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10)(A). Moreover, state officers are
authorized “to cooperate with the Attorney General in the
identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens
not lawfully present in the United States.” Id.
§ 1357(g)(10)(B) (emphasis added).11 Of course, the majority
is correct that state officers cannot themselves remove illegal
aliens from the United States. The majority would read that
inability as evidence of congressional intent that state officers