UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] circumstances under which S.B. 1070 Section 2(B) would be
valid, and it is likely to succeed on the merits of its challenge.
The district court did not abuse its discretion by concluding
the same.
III. Section 3
[12] S.B. 1070 Section 3 provides: “In addition to any vio-
lation of federal law, a person is guilty of willful failure to
complete or carry an alien registration document if the person
is in violation of 8 United States Code section 1304(e) or
1306(a).”15 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1509(A) (2010). The
penalty for violating Section 3 is a maximum fine of one hun-
dred dollars, a maximum of twenty days in jail for a first vio-
15
8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) provides: “Every alien, eighteen years of age and
over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession
any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued
to him pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. Any alien who fails to
comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misde-
meanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed
$100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”
8 U.S.C. § 1306(a) further provides: “Any alien required to apply for
registration and to be fingerprinted in the United States who willfully fails
or refuses to make such application or to be fingerprinted, and any parent
or legal guardian required to apply for the registration of any alien who