UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] whether the statute could be applied in a constitutional manner.
5
Section 2(B) of Arizona’s law provides:
Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 8 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4815
S.B. 1070 Section 2(B) provides, in the first sentence, that
when officers have reasonable suspicion that someone they
have lawfully stopped, detained, or arrested is an unautho-
rized immigrant, they “shall” make “a reasonable attempt . . .
when practicable, to determine the immigration status” of the
person. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1051(B) (2010). Section
2(B)’s second and third sentences provide that “[a]ny person
who is arrested shall have the person’s immigration status
determined before the person is released,” and “[t]he person’s
immigration status shall be verified with the federal govern-
ment.” Id. The Section’s fifth sentence states that a “person is
presumed to not be an alien who is unlawfully present in the
For any lawful stop, detention or arrest made by [an Arizona] law
enforcement official or a law enforcement agency . . . in the