UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] enforcement only under the close supervision of the Attorney
8
In a footnote, the dissent constructs an imaginary scenario where offi-
cers in the Pima County Sheriff’s Office are confused by our holding that
they must have a § 1357(g) agreement to cooperate with federal officials
in immigration enforcement on a systematic and routine basis. Dissent at
4866, n.9. We trust that law enforcement officers will make good faith
efforts to comply with our interpretation of federal law and will carry out
their duties accordingly.
9
Our interpretation of subsection (g)(10) is also supported by 8 U.S.C.
§ 1103(a)(10), which states that “[i]n the event the Attorney General deter-
mines that an actual or imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the
coast of the United States, or near a land border, presents urgent circum-
stances requiring an immediate Federal response, the Attorney General
may authorize any State or local law enforcement officer, with the consent
of the head of the department, agency, or establishment under whose juris-
diction the individual is serving, to perform or exercise any of the powers,
privileges, or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or regulations
issued thereunder upon officers or employees of the Service.” If subsec-
tion (g)(10) meant that state and local officers could routinely perform the
functions of DHS officers outside the supervision of the Attorney General,
there would be no need for Congress to give the Attorney General the abil-