UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] state and local officers’ questioning was permissible. See id. So, the offi-
cer conduct the Court approved was the state and local officer conduct.
For aught that appears, the federal officer was a bystander, not one who
“called upon” the state officers for help. See supra pages 4865-69.
Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 81 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
4888 UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA
Vasquez-Alvarez, 176 F.3d 1294 (10th Cir. 1999), cert.
denied, 528 U.S. 913 (1999); see also United States v.
Santana-Garcia, 264 F.3d 1188, 1193 (10th Cir. 2001). 8
U.S.C. § 1252c provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the
extent permitted by relevant State and local law,
State and local law enforcement officials are autho-
rized to arrest and detain an individual who—
(1) is an alien illegally present in the United
States; and
(2) has previously been convicted of a fel-
ony in the United States and deported or
left the United States after such conviction,
but only after the State or local law enforcement
officials obtain appropriate confirmation from the
Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status
of such individual and only for such period of time
as may be required for the Service to take the indi-
vidual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting
or removing the alien from the United States.
8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a). The majority concludes that because
Section 6 would allow warrantless arrests in a broader set of
circumstances than described in § 1252c, it therefore conflicts
with Congress’s intent.
The Tenth Circuit persuasively rejected this contention
over a decade ago. In United States v. Vasquez-Alvarez,
“Vasquez claimed that 8 U.S.C. § 1252c limit[ed] the author-
ity of state and local police officers, allowing such an officer
to arrest an illegal alien only when the INS has confirmed,
before the arrest, that the alien has previously been convicted
Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 82 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4889
of a felony and has, since that conviction, been deported or
left the United States.” 176 F.3d at 1295.20
Unable to cite any text in § 1252c which would expressly
or impliedly state an intention that § 1252c was meant to be
the only authority for state police to arrest an alien for his
unlawful presence in this country, nor any canon of statutory