UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] limited scope.” Dissent at 4873-74. Section 2(B) requires much more than
mere inquires—it requires that people be detained until those inquiries are
settled, and in the event of an arrest, the person may not be released until
the arresting agency obtains verification of the person’s immigration sta-
tus. Detention, whether intended or not, is an unavoidable consequence of
Section 2(B)’s mandate.
Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 12 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4819
detention of aliens in the United States . . . may carry out such
function.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1). Subsection (g)(3) provides
that “[i]n performing a function under this subsection, an offi-
cer . . . of a State . . . shall be subject to the direction and
supervision of the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(3).
Subsection (g)(5) requires that the written agreement must
specify “the specific powers and duties that may be, or are
required to be, exercised or performed by the individual, the
duration of the authority of the individual, and the position of
the agency of the Attorney General who is required to super-
vise and direct the individual.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(5).
These provisions demonstrate that Congress intended for
states to be involved in the enforcement of immigration laws
under the Attorney General’s close supervision. Not only
must the Attorney General approve of each individual state