UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] dred dollars, a maximum of twenty days in jail for a first vio-
15
8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) provides: “Every alien, eighteen years of age and
over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession
any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued
to him pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. Any alien who fails to
comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misde-
meanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed
$100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”
8 U.S.C. § 1306(a) further provides: “Any alien required to apply for
registration and to be fingerprinted in the United States who willfully fails
or refuses to make such application or to be fingerprinted, and any parent
or legal guardian required to apply for the registration of any alien who
willfully fails or refuses to file application for the registration of such alien
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be
fined not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or
both.”
Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 23 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
4830 UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA
lation, and a maximum of thirty days in jail for subsequent
violations. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1509(H). Section 3
“does not apply to a person who maintains authorization from