UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 55 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
4862 UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA
majority opinion rests its case solely on its inverted reading
of § 1357(g), which prescribes the process by which Congress
intended state officers to play a role in the enforcement of
federal immigration laws.
A. 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c)
As noted above, Congress has clearly stated its intention to
have state and local agents assist in the enforcement of federal
immigration law, at least as to the identification of illegal
aliens, in two federal code sections. First is 8 U.S.C.
§ 1373(c), which reads:
The Immigration and Naturalization Service shall
respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local
government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain
the citizenship or immigration status of any individ-
ual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any pur-
pose authorized by law, by providing the requested
verification or status information.
of immigration enforcement, by over-burdening federal immigration status
checking resources. The majority adopts the district court’s statutory anal-
ysis of Section 2(B)—violating a slew of canons of statutory construction