UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4869
meaning so that no part will be void, inert, redundant, or trivi-
al.” (internal quotation marks omitted, alteration and empha-
sis in original)).
Further, “the meaning of a statute must, in the first
instance, be sought in the language in which the act is framed,
and if that is plain, and if the law is within the constitutional
authority of the lawmaking body which passed it, the sole
function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms.”
Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917). Section
1357(g)(10) need not be interpreted at all—its plain language
states that “Nothing in this subsection [8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)]
shall be construed to require an agreement under this subsec-
tion in order for any officer . . . to communicate with the
Attorney General regarding the immigration status of any
individual.” There is no need to place restrictions on this
meaning, through terms such as “calls upon,” “necessity,”
“systematic,” and “routine,” because the statute’s meaning is
clear and includes no such limitations.
I agree with the majority that “we must determine how the