UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] or refuses to make such application or to be fingerprinted, and any parent
or legal guardian required to apply for the registration of any alien who
willfully fails or refuses to file application for the registration of such alien
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be
fined not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or
both.”
Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 23 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
4830 UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA
lation, and a maximum of thirty days in jail for subsequent
violations. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1509(H). Section 3
“does not apply to a person who maintains authorization from
the federal government to remain in the United States.” Ariz.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1509(F) (2010). Section 3 essentially
makes it a state crime for unauthorized immigrants to violate
federal registration laws.
Starting with the touchstones of preemption, punishing
unauthorized immigrants for their failure to comply with fed-