UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] of the following:
1. A valid Arizona driver license.
2. A valid Arizona nonoperating identification license.
Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 53 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
4860 UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA
therefore is unconstitutional on its face. As I see it, Congress
has clearly expressed its intention that state officials should
assist federal officials in checking the immigration status of
aliens, see 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c), and in the “identification,
apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully
present in the United States,” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10)(B). The
majority comes to a different conclusion by minimizing the
importance of § 1373(c) and by interpreting § 1357(g)(10)
precisely to invert its plain meaning “Nothing in this subsec-
tion shall be construed to require an agreement . . . to commu-
nicate with the Attorney General regarding the immigration
status of any individual” (emphasis added) to become “Every-
thing in this subsection shall be construed to require an agree-
ment.”5 Further, the majority mischaracterizes the limited
3. A valid tribal enrollment card or other form of tribal
identification.
4. If the entity requires proof of legal presence in the