UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] authority, as well as “direct[ ] and supervis[e]” the state offi-
cers in performing immigration functions. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1357(g)(1)-(9). However, this is merely one of two forms of
state participation in federal immigration enforcement pro-
vided for by Congress in § 1357(g). Congress provided for
another form of state participation, for which no agreement is
required—states are free “to communicate with the Attorney
Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 64 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4871
General regarding the immigration status of any individual,”
id. § 1357(g)(10)(A), and are also free “otherwise [than by
communication] to cooperate with the Attorney General in the
identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens
not lawfully present in the United States,” id.
§ 1357(g)(10)(B).
This conclusion is confirmed by a close comparison of the
language in each part of § 1357(g). As to the authority of the
Attorney General to enter explicit written agreements, these
agreements are limited to deputizing state officers to perform
immigration-related functions “in relation to the investigation,
apprehension, or detention of aliens in the United States.” Id.
§ 1357(g)(1). Notably absent from this list of functions is the
“identification” of illegal aliens. However, Congress recog-
nized state officers’ authority even in the absence of a written
agreement with federal authorities both “to communicate with
the Attorney General regarding the immigration status of any
individual” and “to cooperate with the Attorney General in
the identification . . . of aliens not lawfully present in the
United States.” Id. § 1357(g)(10) (emphasis added). “We nor-
mally presume that, where words differ as they differ here,
Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate