UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] direction and supervision of the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1357(g)(3). Section 2(B) therefore interferes with Congress’
scheme because Arizona has assumed a role in directing its
officers how to enforce the INA. We are not aware of any
INA provision demonstrating that Congress intended to per-
mit states to usurp the Attorney General’s role in directing
state enforcement of federal immigration laws.
Arizona argues that in another INA provision, “Congress
has expressed a clear intent to encourage the assistance from
state and local law enforcement officers,” citing 8 U.S.C.
§ 1373(c). Section 1373(c) creates an obligation, on the part
of the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”), to “re-
spond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government
agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immi-
gration status of any individual . . . for any purpose authorized
by law.”
We agree that § 1373(c) demonstrates that Congress con-
templated state assistance in the identification of undocu-
mented immigrants.10 We add, however, that Congress
10
We also agree with the dissent that “Congress envisioned, intended,