UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4809
[…] revokes their state business licenses—fits within Congress’ intended
meaning of “licensing” law in IRCA’s savings clause and is therefore not
preempted. 558 F.3d at 864-66. We also held that the INA, which makes
the use of E-Verify voluntary, does not impliedly preempt Arizona from
mandating that employers use the E-Verify system. Id. at 866-67.
Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 29 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
4836 UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA
fication process includes a requirement that potential employ-
ees officially attest that they are authorized to work. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1324a(b)(2). The statute provides that the forms potential
employees use to make this attestation “may not be used for
purposes other than for enforcement of this chapter and” 18
U.S.C. §§ 1001, 1028, 1546 and 1621. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1324a(b)(5). These sections of Title 18 criminalize know-
ingly making a fraudulent statement or writing; knowingly
making or using a false or stolen identification document;
forging or falsifying an immigration document; and commit-
ting perjury by knowingly making a false statement after tak-
ing an oath in a document or proceeding to tell the truth. This
is the exclusive punitive provision against unauthorized work-
ers in 8 U.S.C § 1324a. All other penalties in the scheme are
exacted on employers, reflecting Congress’ choice to exert the
vast majority of pressure on the employer side.
In addition, other provisions in 8 U.S.C. § 1324a provide
affirmative protections to unauthorized workers, demonstrat-
ing that Congress did not intend to permit the criminalization
of work. Subsection 1324a(d)(2)(C) provides that “[a]ny per-
sonal information utilized by the [authorization verification]
system may not be made available to Government agencies,
employers, and other persons except to the extent necessary
to verify that an individual is not an unauthorized alien.” This
provision would prohibit Arizona from using personal infor-
mation in the verification system for the purpose of investi-
gating or prosecuting violations of S.B. 1070 Section 5(C).
Subsection 1324a(d)(2)(F) provides in even clearer language
that “[t]he [verification] system may not be used for law
enforcement purposes, other than for enforcement of this
chapter or” the aforementioned Title 18 fraud sections.
Although Chicanos and the present case both broadly concern the preemp-
tive effect of IRCA, the specific issues in these cases do not overlap. The
scope of “licensing” law in the savings clause of the express preemption
provision in IRCA has no bearing on whether IRCA impliedly preempts
Arizona from enacting sanctions against undocumented workers.
Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 30 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1
UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4837
Subsection 1324a(g)(1) demonstrates Congress’ intent to
protect unauthorized immigrant workers from financial
exploitation—a burden less severe than incarceration. This
section provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person or other
entity, in the hiring . . . of any individual, to require the indi-
vidual to post a bond or security, to pay or agree to pay an
amount, or otherwise to provide a financial guarantee or
indemnity, against any potential liability arising under this
section relating to such hiring . . . of the individual.” Subsec-
tion 1324a(e) provides for a system of complaints, investiga-
tion, and adjudication by administrative judges for employers
who violate subsection (g)(1). The penalty for a violation is
“$1,000 for each violation” and “an administrative order