Vince Andrich v. United States District Court for the Central District of California
[…] Jennifer L. Waier, Office of the U.S. Attorney, Santa Ana, California, for Real Party in Interest United States. David William Wiechert, Law Office of David W. Wiechert, San Clemente, California, for Real Party in Interest Kirk A. McMahan. OPINION PER CURIAM: This is a petition for a writ of mandamus filed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3771, the Crime Victims Rights Act (“CVRA”).1 Petitioners challenge the district court’s order denying their 1 Under the CVRA, we must decide this petition “within 72 hours after the petition has been filed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3). Moreover, if we deny the relief sought, “the reasons for the denial shall be clearly stated on the record in a written opinion.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3). 20906 IN RE ANDRICH motion to intervene and be heard at defendant-real party in interest Kirk McMahan’s sentencing hearing as purported crime victims under the CVRA. The district court held the rights provided by the CVRA did not apply to petitioners, and also declined to