469 F.2d 340
[…] It is therefore not entitled to a bond discount deduction on its final tax return for 1963.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court for entry of a judgment in favor of the United States.
An additional $487,500 was raised by the sale of 5% debentures
It is, of course, not contended by taxpayer that this requirement by the S.E.C. justifies a similar accounting procedure for income tax purposes
The government contends that for tax accounting purposes Section 312(a)(2) of the Code applies:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Section, on the distribution of property by a corporation with respect to its stock, the earnings and profits of the corporation (to the extent there of) shall be decreased by the sum of . .
(2) the principal amount of the obligations of such corporation."
The parties agree that the total discount, according to the findings of the trial court, if allowable, should have been in the sum of $287,500 instead of $362,500
American Smelting & Refining Co. v. United States, 130 F.2d 883 (CA 3, 1942); Industrial Development Co. v.