2 HENRIQUEZ-RIVAS V. HOLDER
[…] on account of which she faces a well-founded fear of
persecution if she were to return to El Salvador. For the
reasons discussed below, we find that the BIA misapplied its
HENRIQUEZ-RIVAS V. HOLDER 5
own precedent in holding that witnesses who testify against
gang members may not constitute a particular social group
due to a lack of social visibility. Accordingly, we grant
Henriquez-Rivas’ petition for review and remand to the BIA
for further proceedings.
I. Statutory Framework
Under the Immigration and Naturalization Act (“INA”),
the Attorney General may grant asylum to a “refugee.”
8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A). To qualify as a refugee, an alien
must prove that he is unwilling or unable to return to his
country of origin “because of persecution or a well-founded
fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.”
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42). “An applicant alleging past
persecution has the burden of establishing that (1) his
treatment rises to the level of persecution; (2) the persecution
was on account of one or more protected grounds; and (3) the
persecution was committed by the government, or by forces