2 AMERICAN PRESIDENT LINES V. ILWU
[…] Section 303.
We think the district court conflated the merits of this
case with whether APL has statutory standing. As we read
the statute, nothing in Section 303 bars an employer—
whether primary or neutral—from seeking compensatory
damages for a union’s alleged unfair labor practice, even if
that practice occurs during arbitration. We reverse and
remand so that the district court may consider the merits of
APL’s claim, however questionable they may be in light of
the arbitrator’s adverse findings.
AMERICAN PRESIDENT LINES V. ILWU 13
A
Section 303 of the LMRA provides a judicial forum for
obtaining financial compensation for a union’s commission
of an unfair labor practice. See 29 U.S.C. § 187. The statute
establishes that it “shall be unlawful” for a union “to engage
in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice
in” Section 8(b)(4) of the NLRA. Id. § 187(a); see also id.
§ 158(b)(4). Then it quite broadly confers standing to
“[w]hoever shall be injured in his business or property by
reason o[f]”5 any such unfair labor practice. Id. § 187(b).
We have held that Section 303’s requirement that an
injury occurs “by reason of” a Section 8(b)(4) violation
“imposes standing limitations.” Fulton v. Plumbers &
Steamfitters, 695 F.2d 402, 405 (9th Cir. 1982). In Fulton,