2 VOGGENTHALER V. MARYLAND SQUARE
[…] reimbursement from various people, including “any person
. . . who owns or controls . . . the area used for the disposal of
the waste, material or substance.” Id. This must include the
current owner.
Maryland Square, as the current owner, tries to maintain
it is not responsible under the statute because it did not own
the Site at the time of the PCE disposal. However, the state
statute contains no exceptions, nor does it limit the
reimbursement obligation to those responsible for the spill.
Maryland Square also challenges the grant of injunctive
relief under Nevada Revised Statutes § 445A.695, on the
ground that it was not responsible for any discharges of PCE.
Under this statute, NDEP may seek an injunction “to prevent
the continuance or occurrence of any act or practice which
violates any provision of NRS 445A.300 to 445A.730 . . . .”
Id. NDEP contends that Maryland Square violated Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 445A.465, a state statute that encompasses not only
discharges, but also the failure to clean up a spilled
contaminant that may enter the State’s waters. The statute
30 VOGGENTHALER V. MARYLAND SQUARE