2 VOGGENTHALER V. MARYLAND SQUARE
[…] the Site at the time of the PCE disposal. However, the state
statute contains no exceptions, nor does it limit the
reimbursement obligation to those responsible for the spill.
Maryland Square also challenges the grant of injunctive
relief under Nevada Revised Statutes § 445A.695, on the
ground that it was not responsible for any discharges of PCE.
Under this statute, NDEP may seek an injunction “to prevent
the continuance or occurrence of any act or practice which
violates any provision of NRS 445A.300 to 445A.730 . . . .”
Id. NDEP contends that Maryland Square violated Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 445A.465, a state statute that encompasses not only
discharges, but also the failure to clean up a spilled
contaminant that may enter the State’s waters. The statute
30 VOGGENTHALER V. MARYLAND SQUARE
makes it unlawful to “[a]llow a pollutant discharged from a
point source or fluids injected through a well to remain in a
place where the pollutant or fluids could be carried into the
waters of the State by any means.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 445A.465(1)(d). Maryland Square allowed PCE to remain
in the soil for six years, and the PCE did enter the waters of
the State. The district court, therefore, correctly granted
summary judgment on NDEP’s claim for injunctive relief as
well.