2 VOGGENTHALER V. MARYLAND SQUARE
[…] entitled to a declaratory judgment on liability for future costs.
Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2)).
SBIC also, and on a similar basis, challenges the district
court’s grant of summary judgment on NDEP’s state law
claim under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 445A.695, which authorizes
injunctive relief to prevent the continuation or reoccurrence
of other statutory violations. SBIC contends that it did not
operate the facility at the time the PCE actually touched the
soil or groundwater. This fact is not relevant. NDEP has
charged that SBIC violated Nev. Rev. Stat. § 445A.465,
which makes it unlawful to “[d]ischarge from any point
source any pollutant into any waters of the State . . . .” Nev.
Rev. Stat. § 445A.465(a), (d). A drain pipe is a point source.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 445A.395. SBIC spilled PCE into the drain
of the facility. The PCE was thus discharged through the
drains as the point sources. SBIC is therefore liable for the