2 WYNAR V. DOUGLAS CNTY. SCH. DIST.
[…] Compare
§ 392.4655(1)(a) (deeming a student a habitual disciplinary
problem if he or she has “threatened or extorted” a classmate,
teacher, or school employee, with no specification of the
location of the threat or extortion) with § 392.4655(1)(b)
(deeming a student a habitual disciplinary problem if he or
she “has been suspended for initiating at least two fights on
school property, at an activity sponsored by a public school,
on a school bus or, if the fight occurs within 1 hour of the
beginning or end of a school day, on the pupil’s way to or
from school”).
IV. APPLICABILITY OF § 392.4655
The district court correctly held that Douglas County did
not misinterpret § 392.4655 in applying it to Landon. That
section provides that “a principal of a school shall deem
a pupil enrolled in the school a habitual disciplinary
problem if the school has written evidence which documents
that in 1 school year . . . [t]he pupil has threatened or
extorted, or attempted to threaten or extort, another pupil or
a teacher or other personnel employed by the school.”
§ 392.4655(1)–(1)(a). According to Landon, he could not be
“deemed a habitual disciplinary problem” under § 392.4655
24 WYNAR V. DOUGLAS CNTY. SCH. DIST.
because he only committed a single act.10 Although the
statute requires multiple occurrences for certain types of